Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hot water production by using heat pipe solar panels with cascading heat pump
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.73
Abstract
อาคารโรงแรมในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่นิยมผลิตน้ำร้อนโดยใช้ระบบฮีทปั๊มเนื่องจากเป็นระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและใช้พลังงานต่ำส่งผลให้การลดพลังงานในส่วนนี้ทำได้ยาก การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำก่อนเติมเข้าระบบของฮีทปั๊มโดยฮีทไปป์จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตน้ำร้อนร่วมกับฮีทปั๊มเฉพาะชั้นHigh zoneจากชั้นที่ 30 ถึง ชั้นที่ 34 เท่านั้น โดยมีปริมาณการใช้น้ำร้อนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2,000 ลิตรต่อวัน ในงานวิจัยใช้แผงโซล่าฮีทไปป์ซึ่งมีพื้นที่รับแสง = 1.89 m2/แผง จำนวนทั้งหมด 8 แผง ฮีทไปป์ผลิตน้ำร้อนเฉลี่ย10 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เริ่มตั้งแต่ 7.00 น. -17.00 น. ในช่วงเวลากลางวัน น้ำร้อนได้ถูกนำไปเก็บไว้ในถังเก็บน้ำร้อนขนาด 2000 ลิตร และในช่วงเวลากลางคืนได้นำน้ำร้อนไปป้อนให้กับระบบฮีทปั๊ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า น้ำร้อนที่ผลิตได้มีพลังงาน 18,554 kWhต่อปี และเมื่อนำน้ำร้อนไปใช้เป็นน้ำเติมในระบบฮีทปั๊มจะช่วยประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนให้กับฮีทปั๊ม ได้ 5,256kWh คิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่ประหยัดได้ 19,764 บาทต่อปี และเมื่อให้อายุการใช้งานของระบบทำน้ำร้อนเป็น 20 ปี จึงได้ประเมินโครงการด้านการเงินได้มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ระยะคืนทุน(PB) เท่ากับ 242,968 บาท 7.61% และ13 ปีตามลำดับ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The majority of the hotel in Thailand prefers producing hot water system by using the heat pump system because it is high efficiency and low energy input, so too difficult to reduce energy consumption for this system, increasing the temperature of the makeup water for the heat pump system with solar heat pipe was a purpose of this study. This system would be covered only the high zone of the building which started from the 30th floor to the 34th floor. The average hot water consumption was 2000 liters/day. The 8 panels of solar heat pipe with the area of 1.89 m2/panel were used. The heat pipe operated from 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. for 10 hours each day and the hot water was stored in the 2000 liters of hot water storage tank during the daytime. At nighttime, the hot water was used as the makeup water for the heat pump system. As a result, it was found that the hot water was produced with the total energy of 18,554 kWh per year. When this hot water was used as a makeup water for the heat pump system, the annual electrical energy consumed by the heat pump was reduced by 5,256 kWh. Thus the total annual energy cost savings of 19,764 baht was obtained. Also the estimated life of the heat pipe system was 20 years. For finance point of view, the net present value (NPV), the internal rate of return (IRR), and the payback period were 242,968 baht, 7.61%, and 13 years respectively, so it was worth for the investment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.