Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Humanitarian aids and disaster relief operations between Thailand and Laos (2018-2023) : a case study of the royal Thai air force
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.386
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาภารกิจกองทัพอากาศในการบรรเทาสาธารณภัยร่วมกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ในประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศลาว และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองประเทศ จากกรอบแนวคิดภารกิจนิยมใหม่มีแนวคิดเรื่องการบูรณาการ มีการดำเนินการข้ามพรมแดนของรัฐ มีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเข้ามาดำเนินการในการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อให้สำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย มีกระบวนการไหลรินมีเริ่มจากความร่วมมือร่วมจนพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์มาเป็นการปฏิบัติการร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากองทัพอากาศมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการตอบสนองนโยบายรัฐบาลและปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงอาเซียนว่าด้วยการจัดการภัยพิบัติและการตอบโต้สถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน (AADMER) โดยกองทัพอากาศพัฒนากำลังทางอากาศในการปฏิบัติการร่วมกับหน่วยงานรัฐบาลและต่างประเทศ อย่างกรณีศึกษาตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ.2561-2566 จากเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยใหญ่ที่ประเทศลาว และเหตุการณ์ปัญหาหมอกควันข้ามพรมแดน การศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่า ในปี พ.ศ.2561-2564 ที่เกิดเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยใหญ่ที่ประเทศลาว รัฐบาลไทยได้มีส่วนร่วมในการช่วยเหลือโดยกองทัพอากาศได้นำอากาศยานไปลำเลียงสิ่งของอุปโภคและบริโภค ในปี พ.ศ.2562-2564 เหตุการณ์ปัญหาหมอกควันข้ามพรมแดน ที่หมอกควันส่วนหนึ่งมากจากประเทศลาว รัฐบาลไทยได้ขอความร่วมมือร่วมผ่านทางเลขาธิการอาเซียนเพื่อขอความร่วมมือประเทศลาว และกองทัพอากาศมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาหมอกควัน ในปี 2565-2566 จากความร่วมมือร่วมพัฒนากลายเป็นการปฏิบัติการร่วม ที่เริ่มจากกองทัพอากาศไทยและกองทัพอากาศลาวมีการประชุมเกี่ยวกับการบรรเทาสาธารณภัยจนนำไปสู่การฝึกร่วมประหว่างสองประเทศ จากกรอบทฤษฎีที่ใช้วิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาดังกล่าว ทำให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาจากความร่วมมือร่วมมาเป็นการปฏิบัติการร่วม จนทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างสองประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
vidual study is to analyse operations of the Royal Thai Air Force focusing on Humanitarian Aids and Disaster Relief together with other agencies in the country and Laos, the relationship analysation between the two countries is also included. Neofunctionalism has the concept of integration and operates between the national frontiers. An operational unit is established to achieve the goals. Spill over is the beginning of a cooperation which the relationship develops into a joint operation. The research reveals that the Royal Thai Air Force has a duty to respond to their government policies and operates within the ASEAN Agreement on Disaster Management and Emergency Response. The Royal Thai Air Force develops their air power to operate in conjunction with the government agencies and another country. The case study of a disaster in Laos and the Transboundary Haze Pollution issue which has been occurring since 2018. The study concludes that Thai government has been involving in disasters in Laos since 2018. The Royal Thai Air Force has brought aircrafts to transport consumer goods. During 2019-2021, Transboundary Haze Pollution issue came from Laos. The Thai government requested a cooperation through the ASEAN Secretariat for a cooperation in Laos. The Royal Thai Air Force has been participating in solving the problem. During 2022-2023, the co-operation developed into the co-ordination between the countries. The Royal Thai Air Force and The Royal Laos Air Force have been cooperated in disaster relief missions. Later the cooperation developed a joint training between the two countries. It contributes to a better relationship between the two countries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.