Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing consumer’s purchase intention on electric vehicle
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.617
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการสำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่ออธิบายความห่วงใยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทัศนคติต่อการซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การรับรู้คุณค่า และความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของความห่วงใยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อ ทัศนคติต่อการซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม และการรับรู้คุณค่าของผู้บริโภค 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของทัศนคติต่อการซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม และการรับรู้คุณค่า ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริโภคชาวไทยเจเนอเรชันเอกซ์ (Generation X) และผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวาย (Generation Y) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 500 คน ซึ่งต้องมีช่วงอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 27 - 58 ปี ไม่ได้เป็นเจ้าของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า และต้องเคยได้ยินหรือรู้จักเกี่ยวกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า โดย ผลวิจัยพบว่า ความห่วงใยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลต่อ การรับรู้คุณค่า การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม ทัศนคติต่อการซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า และบรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบอีกว่า การรับรู้คุณค่า บรรทัดฐานกลุ่ม และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ทัศนคติต่อการซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quantitative approach through a survey research. It aimed 1) to describe Environmental concern, Attitude toward buying electric vehicle, Subjective norm, Perceived behavioral control, Perceived value and electric vehicle purchase intention. 2) to analyze the influences of Environmental concern on Attitude toward buying electric vehicle, Subjective norm, Perceived behavioral control and Perceived value. and 3) to analyze the influences of Attitude toward buying electric vehicle, Subjective norm, Perceived behavioral control and Perceived value on electric vehicle purchase intention. The data were drawn from 500 Generation X and Generation Y, aged between 27 to 58 years old, who did not possess an electric vehicle and had knowledge of them. The findings showed that Environmental concern affect Perceived value, Perceived behavioral control, Attitude toward buying electric vehicle and Subjective norm are significantly. In addition, Perceived value, Subjective norm and Perceived behavioral control affect electric vehicle purchase intention. Meanwhile, the influence of Attitude toward buying electric vehicle is not significant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.