Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบรรยายของสื่อจีนในแง่การนำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยในฐานะประเทศท่องเที่ยวหลังจากการปลดล็อกกัญชาให้ถูกกฎหมาย(เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการแพทย์หรือปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutsky
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.62
Abstract
Thailand, a world-renowned tourist destination, officially decriminalized cannabis (for medical purposes or health concerns) in June 2022. This policy has aroused widespread international attention and discussion. This study aims to analyze Chinese media narratives on the legalization of cannabis in Thailand and Chinese netizens' attitudes toward this policy. The research uses content analysis to analyze posts of 4 Chinese social media accounts related to Thailand (3 Mainland China, and 1 Thai-Taiwan). Posts about Thailand’s legalization of cannabis on Chinese social media Weibo from Jan 2022 - Oct 2022 are collected. Chinese media mostly adopted a neutral attitude when narrating the legalization of cannabis in Thailand, and did not reduce the number of posts that took Thailand as a travel destination after the legalization of cannabis in Thailand. However, Chinese netizens have always held strong opposition to this policy and expressed their unwillingness to travel to Thailand again. But whether Chinese media narratives on the legalization of cannabis in Thailand can change Chinese people's perception of cannabis and their intention to travel to Thailand still needs to be evaluated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงระดับโลก ปลดล็อกกัญชาให้ถูกกฎหมายอย่างเป็นทางการ (เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการแพทย์หรือปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ) ในเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 นโยบายนี้ได้กระตุ้นความสนใจและการอภิปรายในระดับนานาชาติอย่างกว้างขวาง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าของสื่อจีนเกี่ยวกับการปลดล็อกกัญชาให้ถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทยและทัศนคติของชาวเน็ตจีนที่มีต่อนโยบายนี้ การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อวิเคราะห์โพสต์ของบัญชีโซเชียลมีเดียของจีน 4 บัญชีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อจีนส่วนใหญ่ใช้ทัศนคติที่เป็นกลางในการเล่าเรื่องการปลดล็อกกัญชาให้ถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย และไม่ได้ลดจำนวนโพสต์ที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยในฐานะประเทศท่องเที่ยวหลังจากการปลดล็อกกัญชาให้ถูกกฎหมาย แต่ชาวเน็ตจีนคัดค้านนโยบายนี้อย่างรุนแรงมาโดยตลอด และแสดงความไม่เต็มใจที่จะเดินทางมาประเทศไทยอีก แต่เรื่องเล่าของสื่อจีนเกี่ยวกับการทำให้กัญชาถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทยสามารถเปลี่ยนการรับรู้ของชาวจีนเกี่ยวกับกัญชาได้จริงหรือไม่ และความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางมายังประเทศไทย ยังคงต้องได้รับการประเมิน
Creative Commons License