Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศในอาคารศูนย์ดูแลเด็กเล็ก (ยูซีซี-ไอเอคิว)ต่อกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาการในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลเด็ก:การศึกษาวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.321
Abstract
This study investigates the effectiveness of the UCC-IAQ program in Thai childcare centers, focusing on BRS and indoor air pollution. It involves 81 childcare workers in Nonthaburi and Saraburi provinces, Over eight hours, air quality measurements were taken at ten settings. Data on BRS and building-related factors were collected via surveys. Statistically significant differences in pollution levels were not observed between the UCC-IAQ program's intervention and comparison groups. However, the intervention group experienced a significant decrease in BRS compared to the comparison group. Caretakers in rooms with rapid temperature variations had a 10.72 times higher likelihood of experiencing BRS (Adjusted odds ratio = 10.72, 95% CI = 2.65 - 43.41, p-value = 0.001). Furthermore, the use of aerosol air fresheners increased caretakers' symptom incidence by 5.54 times (Adjusted odds ratio = 5.54, 95% CI = 1.74 - 17.62, p-value = 0.004). This study indicates that the implementation of the UCC-IAQ program in childcare centers has an effect on BRS among caretakers, particularly in the intervention group. In addition, the researchers found that sudden changes in temperature in buildings and the use of room air fresheners had a significant impact on the BRS of childcare center caregivers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศภายในอาคารเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตของคน จำนวน 7 ล้านคนต่อปี ส่วนในประเทศไทยมีผู้เสียชีวิต 50,000 ราย ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศในอาคารศูนย์ดูแลเด็กเล็ก (UCC-IAQ) โดยใช้ quasi-experimental โดยรวบรวมจากผู้ดูแลเด็กในจังหวัดนนทบุรีและสระบุรีของประเทศไทย จากศูนย์เด็กเล็กทั้ง 10 แห่ง เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ BRS จากผู้ดูแลเด็กจำนวน 81 ราย และสำรวจอาคารศูนย์เด็กเล็ก UCC-IAQ มีผลต่อความถี่ของ BRS ในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลเด็ก มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่า อาการทั่วไปของกลุ่มแทรกแซงลดลง 5.38 เท่า อาการโดยรวมลดลง 13.60 เท่า อาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนบน ลดลง10.95 เท่า และอาการทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่างลดลง 10.95 เท่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ จาก Multivariate linear regression พบว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กที่ทำงานอยู่ในห้องที่มีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วมีโอกาสที่จะเกิด BRS (Adjusted OR Ratio = 10.72) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ดูแลเด็กที่มีการใช้สเปรย์ปรับอากาศในห้อง มีโอกาสที่จะเกิด BRS (Adjusted OR Ratio = 5.54) UCC-IAQ ในศูนย์เด็กเล็กนั้นมีผลต่ออาการเจ็บป่วยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอาคาร ของผู้ดูแลโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการแทรกแซง และยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างรวดเร็วในอาคารและการใช้สเปรย์ปรับอากาศในห้องมีผลกระทบต่อ BRS ของผู้ดูแลเด็กในศูนย์เด็กเล็ก
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.