Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทีลิมโฟไซต์ที่มีภาวะเสื่อมสภาพในมะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Carlo Palmieri
Third Advisor
Charoenchai Puttipanyalears
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.26
Abstract
Background: The cancer-immune cell crosstalk is a common immune-evasion mechanism of cancer. This crosstalk can result in epigenetic changes in immune phenotypes to accelerate tumor growth and metastasis. Senescent T lymphocytes are formed during T cell differentiation, and are recently described as one of the dysfunctional T cells in cancer. In breast cancer, estrogen does not only regulate normal physiology in females, but is also involved in cancer development and cancer treatment. It may also attenuate senescent phenotypes, and increase DNA damage in several cell-lines. This thesis therefore examined for the presence of senescent T lymphocytes in breast cancer patients, the effects of breast cancer on epigenetic changes in circulating immune cells, and the effects of estrogen hormones on senescent T lymphocytes. Methods: The in-vitro co-culture of cancer sera and normal leukocytes were examined for the methylation level by COBRA Alu technique. Senescent T cells were examined for β-galactosidase, CD28, and CD57 in breast cancer patients by flow cytometry technique. In addition, cellular senescence models were created by adding etoposide. Addition of estrogen hormones were performed in cellular senescence models, and DNA damage markers, including phospho-γH2AX, p53, and p21 were examined by flow cytometry. The statistical significance was considered as p-value < 0.05. The analysis was performed using IBM SPSS software. Results: The breast cancer serum was found to epigenetically modify to normal leukocytes. The aging-associated epigenetic changes were correlated with cancer prognosis. In clinical samples, the non-exhausted senescent phenotypes were correlated with the progression of age, and the increase in these phenotypes was found in breast cancer patients. Moreover, these senescent phenotypes were prematurely presented in breast cancer patients. In cellular senescence models, the supplement of estrogen improved senescent phenotypes, and seemed to have DNA damage attenuation effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมมีการปรับตัวเพื่อหลีกหนีเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันในร่างกาย กระบวนการปรับตัวนี้มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของเม็ดเลือดขาวส่งผลให้เม็ดเลือดขาวมีภาวะบกพร่องในการตอบสนองต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง และทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งมีการเติบโตและแพร่กระจายได้ดีขึ้น ภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาวนอกจากเป็นภาวะชราที่พบในผู้สูงวัย พบว่าเป็นภาวะการทำงานบกพร่องของเม็ดเลือดขาวต่อเซลล์มะเร็งอีกด้วย ในมะเร็งเต้านมพบว่าฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนนอกจากมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีระของเพศหญิง และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดมะเร็งเต้านมรวมถึงการรักษาแล้ว จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนมีผลต่อการชะลอวัย แต่พบว่าเพิ่มการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ต่อสารพันธุกรรม รวมถึงผลในการชะลอวัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาผลของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันและเซลล์ที่มีสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพ วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวร่วมกับเซรุ่มของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมเพื่อวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมชนิด Alu ด้วยเทคนิก COBRA-Alu นอกจากนี้มีการศึกษาภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาวในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยการวัดการแสดงออกของ β-galactosidase, CD28, และ CD57 ในเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิกโฟลไซโทเมทรี รวมทั้งมีการศึกษาผลของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันและเซลล์ที่มีสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพ โดยวัดโปรตีน phospho-γH2AX, p53, และ p21 ซึ่งแสดงการกลายพันธุ์ต่อสารพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิกโฟลไซโทเมทรี ผลการทดลอง: จากการศึกษาพบว่าเซรั่มของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมในเม็ดเลือดขาว รวมทั้งสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาว ต่อมาการศึกษาสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาวในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม พบว่าสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาวสัมพันธ์กับอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้หญิง และพบมากขึ้นในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม รวมทั้งพบว่ามะเร็งเต้านมมีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่เกิดเร็วขึ้น ต่อมาเป็นการศึกษาผลของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อเซลล์ที่มีสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพ พบว่าฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนไม่เพิ่มการกลายพันธุ์ต่อสารพันธุกรรมในเซลล์ที่มีภาวะเสื่อมสภาพ และมีผลต่อการลดการกลายพันธุ์ต่อสารพันธุกรรม รวมถึงมีผลลดสภาวะเสื่อมสภาพอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License