Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคมิลเลนเนียลต่อการซื้อเครื่องประดับเครื่องราง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Saravudh Anantachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.55
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study millennial consumers’ behavior on purchasing amulet jewelry. Qualitative method was used to collect data from 15 Thai Generation Y females, aged between 25 and 34 years old, living in Bangkok, Thailand, and purchased amulet jewelry at least once within the year 2022. The findings indicate that millennial consumers spend over eight hours per day on social media. They prefer online marketing communication content that is short, precise, and easy to understand. In term of beliefs, consumers believe that wearing amulet jewelry can make them confident, enhance their prosperity and fortune, help businesses and careers progress and be successful, remove evil spirits and preventing danger, promoting a happy and fulfilling love life, and provide wearers with the power of thinking, wisdom, and ingenuity. By having beliefs toward the desired outcome of the amulet jewelry, respondents develop a strong positive attitude toward the amulet jewelry. The main motives influencing consumers’ purchase behavior of amulet jewelry are user experience, product design, and the desire to achieve success.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการซื้อเครื่องประดับเครื่องรางของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มมิลเลนเนียล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มผู้หญิงมิลเลนเนียล อายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 34 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และได้มีการซื้อเครื่องประดับเครื่องรางอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวน 15 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้บริโภคมิลเลนเนียลใช้เวลาบนโซเชียลมีเดียมากกว่า 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน พวกเขาชอบสื่อเนื้อหาที่สั้น ละเอียด และเข้าใจง่าย ในด้านความเชื่อ ผู้บริโภคเชื่อว่า การสวมใส่เครื่องประดับเครื่องรางจะทำให้มีความมั่นใจ เสริมสิริมงคลและโชคลาภ ช่วยให้ธุรกิจการงานก้าวหน้าและประสบความสำเร็จ ขจัดภูติผีปีศาจ ป้องกันภยันตราย ส่งเสริมชีวิตรักให้มีความสุขสมหวัง และให้ผู้สวมใส่มีพลังแห่งความคิด สติปัญญา และความเฉลียวฉลาด ในส่วนของทัศนคติ การมีความเชื่อต่อผลลัพธ์ของเครื่องประดับเครื่องรางทำให้ผู้บริโภคได้พัฒนาทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อเครื่องประดับเครื่องราง โดยแรงจูงใจหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อเครื่องประดับเครื่องราง คือ ประสบการณ์การสวมใส่เครื่องประดับเครื่องรางจากผู้ที่สวมใสจริง การออกแบบเครื่องประดับเครื่องราง และความหวังที่จะประสบความสำเร็จจากการสวมใส่เครื่องประดับเครื่องราง
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1016
    • Abstract Views: 433
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.