Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่รองรับบน γ-Al2O3 โดย WO3 สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วย CO2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1253
Abstract
Carbon dioxide reforming or dry reforming of methane (DRM) is not a mature process in the industry despite the economic benefits. The main obstacle preventing the commercialization of these reactions is carbon deposition caused by side reactions. This work investigates the improvement of the Ni/ γ-Al2O3 catalyst's stability and resistance to carbon deposition by WO3 addition. The effect of WO3 loadings amount, varying among 0.5 -13 wt% was investigated. The catalyst was prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method using the feed gas mixture at a CH4:CO2 ratio of 1:1 at 700 oC for 3 hours. The addition of WO3 did not improve the catalytic activity but the addition of 8% by weight of tungsten can reduce the amount of carbon formation. The optimum of amount tungsten was 0.5 wt%, which was prepared by the co-Impregnation method showed CO2>65%, CH4>60% conversion, H2/CO ratio > 0.7, and most of non-deactivation of coke was found. Another parameter studied is a spent catalyst that is studied for regeneration by heating in airflow at 600 °C for 1 hour. It was found that the regenerated catalyst remains stable and offers conversions that are similar to the first use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหลักที่ทำให้ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังไม่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ในอุตสาหกรรมคือการก่อตัวของคาร์บอนที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง จึงทำให้ง่ายต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาและปรับปรุงนิกเกิลที่รองรับบน γ-Al2O3 โดยการเติม WO3 เพื่อช่วยต่อต้านการลดการเกิดโค้ก และเพิ่มความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ WO3 โดยใช้ปริมาณสัดส่วน 0.25-13% โดยน้ำหนักพบว่าการเติม WO3 ไม่ช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแต่เติม WO3 ที่ใช้ปริมาณสัดส่วน 8% โดยน้ำหนัก ขึ้นไปสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณของการก่อตัวของคาร์บอนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้และปริมาณสัดส่วนของทังสเตนที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.5 wt% ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังร่วมกันแบบแห้ง โดยวิธีนี้ให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของ CO2>65% , CH4>60% สัดส่วน H2/CO มีค่าสัดส่วนที่เข้าใกล้ 1 ส่วนอีกหนึ่งพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษา คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกใช้แล้วซึ่งนำไปศึกษาการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยทำการเผาที่ อากาศโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ยังคงมีความเสถียรและให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชั่นที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับใช้ครั้งแรก
Creative Commons License