Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้ฝึกงานย้ายถิ่นและการหลอมรวมเข้าสู่สังคม: การศึกษาบริษัทก่อสร้างและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.203
Abstract
This research analyzed the Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) by using the concept of social inclusion and discussed the factors that inhibit the social inclusion of trainees. Not much previous research on has been done on this because trainees are allowed to stay in Japan temporarily and they must go back to their home countries after the training is over. However, trainees contribute economic growth in Japan and play an important role for solving issues of the labor force. Realizing social inclusion of trainees is thus a significant issue for Japan. Factors that inhibit the social inclusion of trainees includes language barriers, institutional barriers”, and psychological barriers. Through a case study of Nagasaki city, the local governments’ initiatives contribute to include foreign trainees in Japanese society through programs such as citizen volunteers, language classes and legal consultation. This research concluded that increasing the opportunities to contact foreign workers and Japanese workers in regards to understanding the issues that foreign workers face in Japan are key factors to realize the social inclusion of trainees. To realize the international development role of TITP and safe migration, it is necessary to create clear criteria for Japanese language education and create an environment where all stakeholders work together to support trainees.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์โครงการฝึกอบรมด้านเทคนิค (TITP) โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการรวมตัวทางสัง คมและกล่าวถึงปัจจัยที่ขัดขวางการรวมตัวทางสังคมของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม ก่อนหน้านี้ยังไม่มีการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้มากนักเนื่องจากผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมได้รับอนุญาตให้อยู่ในญี่ปุ่นชั่วคราวและพวกเขาจะต้องกลับไปยังประเทศบ้านเกิดของพวกเขาหลังจากการฝึกอบรมสิ้นสุดลง อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมมีส่วนช่วยในการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในญี่ปุ่นและมีบทบาทสําคัญในการแก้ปัญหาของกําลังแรงงาน การตระหนักถึงการรวมตัวทางสังคมของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมจึงเป็นประเด็นสําคัญสําหรับญี่ปุ่น ปัจจัยที่ขัดขวางการรวมตัวทางสังคมของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม ได้แก่ อุปสรรคด้านภาษาอุปสรรคทางสถาบัน" และอุปสรรคทางจิตวิทยา จากกรณีศึกษาของเมืองนางาซากิความคิดริเริ่มของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นมีส่วนช่วยในการรวมผู้ฝึกงานต่างชาติในสังคมญี่ปุ่นผ่านโปรแกรมต่างๆเช่นอาสาสมัครพลเมืองชั้นเรียนภาษาและการให้คําปรึกษาทางกฎหมาย การวิจัยนี้สรุปว่าการเพิ่มโอกาสในการติดต่อแรงงานต่างชาติและแรงงานญี่ปุ่นเกี่ยวกับการทําความเข้าใจปัญหาที่แรงงานต่างชาติต้องเผชิญในญี่ปุ่นเป็นปัจจัยสําคัญในการตระหนักถึงการรวมตัวทางสังคมของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม เพื่อให้ตระหนักถึงบทบาทการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศของTITPและการย้ายถิ่นที่ปลอดภัยจําเป็นต้องสร้างเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนสําหรับการศึกษาภาษาญี่ปุ่นและสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั้งหมดทํางานร่วมกันเพื่อสนับสนุนผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม
Creative Commons License