Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการส่งเงินกลับของผู้อพยพชาวเนปาล: การใช้งาน มุมมองเรื่องเพศ และวิธีการส่งเงินกลับ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ruttiya Bhula-or
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.40
Abstract
The study aims to shed light on remittance usage types and methods of remittance transfer to Nepalese migrant households. To achieve this, data from the Nepal Living Standards Survey III (NLSS III) was utilized, which comprises a sample size of 5,988 households selected from 499 primary sampling units (PSUs) included in the cross-sectional sample of the NLSS III survey. By analyzing and interpreting this data, the study investigates the allocation and utilization patterns of remittance funds by recipient households. It looks into their expense patterns, occupation types, destination countries, and how gender plays an active role in these dynamics. This study offers valuable insights into gaining a deeper understanding of remittance usage dynamics by comprehensively addressing these research questions. It enhances our knowledge about how Nepalese migrant households utilize their remittances based on gender roles and other factors that influence their decisions. The findings have significant implications for policymakers because they can provide useful information for designing policies that maximize positive impacts on household welfare and economic development. Overall, this research contributes to the existing literature on remittances' effects by utilizing NLSS III data while exploring unique dimensions such as gender and expenditure patterns. Additionally, it highlights targeted interventions that policymakers and financial institutions can implement to enhance the well-being of Nepalese migrant households.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการโอนเงิน มุมมองทางเพศ และวิธีการโอนเงินไปยังครอบครัวผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเนปาล เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสำรวจที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินมาตรฐานการครองชีพในเนปาล (Nepal Living Standards Survey: NLSS) III ซึ่งประกอบด้วยจำนวนตัวอย่าง 5,988 ครัวเรือนที่คัดเลือกมาจาก 499 ตัวอย่างหลัก (Primary Sampling Units: PSUs) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบตัดขวางของแบบสำรวจ NLSS III โดยการวิเคราะห์และตีความข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณแบบต่างๆ การศึกษานี้ศึกษารูปแบบการจัดสรรเงินที่ส่งกลับไปถึงครอบครัว โดยจะพิจารณาถึงรูปแบบค่าใช้จ่าย ประเภทอาชีพ ประเทศปลายทาง และวิธีการที่ใช้ในการส่งเงินกลับ และความแตกต่างทางเพศสภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าในการทำความเข้าใจพลวัตของการส่งเงินกลับอย่างลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีที่ครอบครัวผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเนปาลใช้ในการส่งเงินกลับตามบทบาททางเพศและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ การค้นพบนี้มีนัยสำคัญสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายเพราะสามารถให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการออกแบบนโยบายที่ส่งผลเชิงบวกสูงสุดต่อสวัสดิการครัวเรือนและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ โดยรวมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนเสริมในวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการส่งเงินโดยใช้ข้อมูล NLSS III ในขณะที่สำรวจมิติเฉพาะ เช่น เพศและรูปแบบการใช้จ่าย นอกจากนี้ยังเน้นถึงมาตรการแบบเจาะจงเป้าหมายไปยังผู้กำหนดนโยบายและสถาบันการเงินซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อยกระดับความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของครัวเรือนผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวเนปาล
Creative Commons License