Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตการเจริญพันธุ์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีบุตรยากที่เข้ารับการรักษาในศูนย์รักษาผู้มีบุตรยาก เมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.320
Abstract
In Nepal, infertility is a rising reproductive health issue with an estimated prevalence of 15%. There are few studies on quality of life in infertile women, but none on quality of life in infertile men and women although infertility is a shared condition and has effects on couples. The study objective is to describe the various predictors of infertile patients seeking infertility treatment and find association between these predictors and the quality of life. A cross-sectional study using a self-administered disease specific FertiQoL questionnaire was conducted among 409 infertile men and women seeking infertility treatment in an infertility center in Kathmandu district. Multistage, purposive, convenience sampling technique was used. Frequency and percentages were used to describe the predictor variables socio-demographic, socio-economic, couple-related, fertility related characteristics and medical history. Almost all the respondents felt that having a child was very important to them and their partners were supportive throughout the infertility treatment. Almost 60% of respondents were experiencing primary infertility and 53% had a history of assisted reproductive technologies (ART) failure. Forty seven percent and 19% respondents were undergoing ART using self-gametes and donor respectively. Eighty percent of respondents desired professional psychological support following ART treatment. Forty eight percent of respondents had poor QoL. Their associations with the outcome variable poor Fertility Quality of Life were tested for significance by bivariate and multivariate analysis. The bivariate association between the predictor and outcome variables were analyzed by using a chi-square test. The results show highly significant statistical association at p-value 0.001 for independent variables; travel long distance for service, desire for professional psychological support, duration of infertility, history of ART treatment and current infertility treatment. Similarly, a statistically significant association at p-value 0.05 was found for the following variables: sex, work hours, access to day-off from work, cognition for need of children, duration of infertility and history of reproductive tract surgery. All other variables were not significant. The multivariate logistic regression model entered all the following variables from bivariate analysis; all those given above with significance p-value 0.05, those with p-value 0.2; age, ethnicity, family type, income level, partner’s supportiveness, approach to fertility center, cause of infertility, presence for chronic illness, intake of medications and finally the variables education and type of infertility which were significant in the literature. The multivariate analysis results by multiple logistic regression have shown statistically significant association for the following variables; female gender (AOR=1.81, 95% CI=0.32-0.80, p-value 0.004), difficult access to get time off from work (AOR=1.96, 95% CI=1.24-3.09, p-value 0.004), long travel distance for fertility treatment (AOR=0.50, 95% CI=1.15-2.86, p-value 0.011), more than 10 years of marital duration (AOR= 1.68, 95% CI = 1.04-2.71, p-value 0.032), undergoing ART using self-gametes (AOR=1.71, 95% CI=1.05-2.8, p-value 0.030), undergoing donor ART cycles (AOR=1.99, 95% CI=1.07-3.71, p-value 0.030), and desire for professional psychological support (AOR=2.21, 95% CI=1.26-3.89, p-value 0.006). To further enhance the quality of life among infertile patients, it is recommended to provide psychological and emotional support to the patients undergoing infertility treatment. Qualitative studies are also recommended to understand how the quality of life is influenced by the coping capability and behavior of the partner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศเนปาล เกิดภาวะมีบุตรยากเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านการเจริญพันธุ์ โดยมีอัตราความชุกประมาณ 15 % ซึ่งได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้หญิงที่มีบุตรยากในอัตราที่น้อยมาก ถึงเเม้ว่าภาวะมีบุตรยากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อคู่สมรส เเต่ก็ไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ชายเเละผู้หญิงที่มีบุตรยาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะต่างๆของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะมีบุตรยาก เเละค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวทำนายเหล่านี้กับคุณภาพชีวิต การศึกษาวิจัยเเบบตัดขวาง (cross - sectional study) โดยใช้เเบบสอบถาม FertiQoL โดยสำรวจชายเเละหญิงที่มีบุตรยากจำนวน 409 คน ที่ต้องการการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยากในศูนย์ดูเเลผู้มีบุตรยากในเขต Kathmandu โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างเเบบหลายขั้นตอน เจาะจง เเละสะดวก ความถี่เเละร้อยละ(%) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายตัวเเปรการทำนายทางสังคมเเละประชากร เศรษฐกิจสังคม ความสัมพันธ์คู่ ลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญพันธุ์ เเละประวัติทางการเเพทย์ ผู้ตอบเเบบสอบถามเกือบทั้งหมดรู้สึกว่าการมีลูกเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากสำหรับตนเอง เเละคู่สมรสนับสนุนตลอดการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยาก 60% ของผู้ตอบเเบบสอบถามประสบภาวะมีบุตรยากเบื้องต้น เเละ 53% มีประวัติความล้มเหลวของเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยเรื่องการเจริญพันธุ์ (ART) ผู้ตอบเเบบสอบถามร้อยละ 47 เเละร้อยละ 19 ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสโดยใช้เซลล์สืบพันธ์ในตัวเองเเละผู้บริจาคตามลำดับ ผู้ตอบเเบบสอบถามร้อยละ 80 ต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทาง หลังได้รับการรักษาด้วน(ART) 48% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีคุณภาพชีวิตทีไม่ดี ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทำนาย กับคุณภาพชีวิต ได้มีการทดสอบเพื่อหานัยสำคัญโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบสองตัวแปรและหลายตัวแปร วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทำนายและตัวแปรผลลัพธ์โดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติที่ p-value 0.001 ได้แก่ การเดินทางไกลเพื่อรับบริการ ความต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ระยะเวลาของการมีบุตรยาก ประวัติการรักษาด้วยART และการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยากในปัจจุบัน ในทำนองเดียวกัน พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ค่า p-value 0.05 สำหรับตัวแปรต่อไปนี้: เพศ ชั่วโมงทำงาน มีวันหยุดจากการทำงาน การรับรู้ถึงความต้องการมีบุตร ระยะเวลาของการมีบุตรยาก และประวัติการผ่าตัดระบบสืบพันธุ์ ตัวแปรอื่นทั้งหมดไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปรป้อนตัวแปรต่อไปนี้ทั้งหมดจากการวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปร ทั้งหมดที่ระบุข้างต้นที่มีค่า p-value 0.05 ที่มีค่า p-value 0.2; อายุ, เชื้อชาติ, ประเภทครอบครัว, ระดับรายได้, การสนับสนุนของคู่สมรส, การเข้าใกล้ศูนย์มีบุตร, สาเหตุของภาวะมีบุตรยาก, การเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง, การรับประทานยา และสุดท้าย ตัวแปรการศึกษาและประเภทของภาวะมีบุตรยากซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญในเอกสาร ผลการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรโดยการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พหุคูณได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับตัวแปรต่อไปนี้ เพศหญิง (AOR=1.81, 95% CI=0.32-0.80, p-value 0.004), เข้าถึงเวลาเลิกงานได้ยาก (AOR=1.96, 95% CI=1.24-3.09, p-value 0.004), เดินทางไกล ระยะห่างในการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยาก (AOR=0.50, 95% CI=1.15-2.86, p-value 0.011), ระยะเวลาสมรสมากกว่า 10 ปี (AOR= 1.68, 95% CI = 1.04-2.71, p-value 0.032) อยู่ระหว่าง ART โดยใช้ self-gametes (AOR=1.71, 95% CI=1.05-2.8, p-value 0.030), อยู่ระหว่างบริจาค ART cycles (AOR=1.99, 95% CI=1.07-3.71, p-value 0.030) และความปรารถนาที่จะ การสนับสนุนทางจิตวิทยาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (AOR=2.21, 95% CI=1.26-3.89, p-value 0.006) เพื่อเป็นการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่มีบุตรยาก ขอเสนอแนะได้แก่การให้การสนับสนุนด้านจิตใจและอารมณ์แก่ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยาก ควรมีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าคุณภาพชีวิตได้รับอิทธิพลจากความสามารถในการรับมือและพฤติกรรมของคู่สมรสอย่างไร
Creative Commons License