Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซื้อขายแบบคู่ด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังและการแปลงข้อมูลเวฟเล็ต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.27
Abstract
In this study, we propose a trading optimization methodology for the pair trading strategy. The Johansen cointegration test and the correlation measure are used for pair selection. We apply Deep-Q-network (DQN) technique in which the trainable reinforcement learning agent is designed to directly control the trading positions. The maximum overlap discrete wavelet transformation (MODWT) algorithm is used for generating the trading signal from the spread time series. Wavelet signal preprocessing is used to extract the original time series into cyclic time series components and long-term behavior components. Based on the in-sample performance this trading model successfully solves a profit maximizing in the pair trading problem using wavelet components predictors. However, poor out-of-sample results observed in many sampled pairs indicate that the proposed procedure has an overfitting problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการซื้อขายหุ้นแบบคู่ตามหลักการ Johansen cointegration การซื้อขายหุ้นแบบคู่คือการทำกำไรจากดุลยภาพของหุ้นสองตัวที่ราคามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นข้อมูลราคาหุ้นใน SET index โดยใช้ Johansen cointegration test และค่า Pearson correlation เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตรวจหาและชี้วัดความสัมพันธ์เพื่อจับคู่หุ้น ข้อมูลสัญญาณการซื้อขายจะถูกนำมาแปลงข้อมูลแบบเวฟเล็ตด้วยอัลกอริทึม maximum overlap discrete wavelet transformation เพื่อแยกส่วนประกอบข้อมูลที่ขึ้นกับช่วงเวลาและลักษณะข้อมูลระยะยาวออกจากกัน หลังจากนั้นข้อมูลที่ถูกแปลงจะนำไปใช้ในการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซับซ้อนแบบคิวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไร จากผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรได้ดีกับข้อมูลที่กำหนดให้เรียนรู้แต่ระบบไม่สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรบนข้อมูลชุด validation ในการทดลองกับคู่หุ้นบางคู่ อีกทั้งยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรกับข้อมูลทดสอบ สรุปผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากข้อมูลทดสอบมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงเทียบกับข้อมูลที่กำหนดให้เรียนรู้เนื่องจากปัญหา overfitting
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.