Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โมเดลเชิงเส้นทางของการเคลื่อนไหวของบุคคลที่กระดูกสะโพกหักภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Second Advisor
Siriphan Sasat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.265
Abstract
This correlational study aimed to 1) investigate mobility and 2) examine direct and indirect paths of relationships among comorbidity, cognitive function, social support, pain, fatigue, and sleep quality on mobility among persons with hip fracture after surgery. The hypothesized model was constructed based on the theory of unpleasant symptoms and the literature reviewed. A three-stage random sampling approach was utilized to recruit 260 persons with hip fracture after surgery aged 50 years old and older who visited four hospitals in three health regions of Thailand. Research measurements consisted of the demographic data form, Charlson Comorbidity Index, General Practitioner Assessment of Cognition, Groningen Orthopedic Social Support Scale, Fatigue Severity Scale, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Numerical rating scale, and de Morton Mobility Index. Data were collected from July 2022 to February 2023. The data analysis using SPSS and Mplus program The study findings revealed that 1) the average mean of mobility was 47.51 (SD 15.63) and 2) the hypothesized model fit the empirical and could explain 90.4 % of the variance of the mobility (Chi-square= 415.198, df= 372, p=0.0605, Chi-square/df= 1.116, RMSEA= 0.021, CFI= .993, TLI= .991, SRMR= .036). Sleep quality was the most the influential factor affecting mobility by having both negative direct and indirect effect on mobility through fatigue (β = -1.385, p < .001). Cognitive function had a positive direct and indirect effect on mobility through sleep (β = .792, p < .001). Fatigue only had a negative direct effect on mobility (β = -.674, p < .001). Pain only had a negative direct effect on mobility (β = -.182, p < .05). Comorbidity had a positive indirect effect on mobility through pain (β = .164, p < .05). However, social support had a non-significant direct effect on mobility (β = .109, p > .05). The findings indicated that comorbidity, cognitive function, fatigue, sleep quality, and pain were important factors influencing mobility among persons with hip fracture after surgery. Therefore, future nursing interventions should enhance cognitive function, and sleep quality. Managing comorbidity, fatigue, and pain to maintain or enhance mobility among persons with hip fracture after surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 1) เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหว และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของโรคร่วม การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด การสนับสนุนทางสังคม อาการปวด อาการเหนื่อยล้า คุณภาพการนอนหลับ ต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของบุคคลที่กระดูกสะโพกหักภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด กรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษาพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างสามขั้นตอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคลที่กระดูกสะโพกหักหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มารับการตรวจที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล 4 แห่ง จาก 3 เขตสุขภาพของประเทศไทย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามโรคร่วม แบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามอาการเหนื่อยล้า แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามความเจ็บปวด และแบบประเมินการเคลื่อนไหว เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน กรกฎาคม 2565 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และ Mplus ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยการเคลื่อนไหวอยู่ในระดับ 47.51 (SD 15.63) และ 2) โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของการเคลื่อนไหวได้ 90.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (Chi-square= 415.198, df= 372, p= 0.0605, Chi-square/df= 1.116, RMSEA= 0.021, CFI= .993, TLI= .991, SRMR= .036) และพบว่า คุณภาพการนอนหลับเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวมากที่สุด โดยมีอิทธิพลทางลบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านอาการอ่อนล้า (β = -1.385, p < .001) ส่วนการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการเคลื่อนไหวทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมผ่านคุณภาพการนอนหลับ (β = .792, p < .001) อาการเหนื่อยล้ามีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการเคลื่อนไหว (β = -.674, p < .001) อาการปวดมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการเคลื่อนไหว (β = -.182, p < .05) โรคร่วมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการเคลื่อนไหวผ่านอาการปวด (β = .164, p < .05) ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนไหว (β = .109, p > .05) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โรคร่วม การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด อาการเหนื่อยล้า คุณภาพการนอนหลับ และอาการปวด เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของบุคคลที่กระดูกสะโพกหักภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัด ดังนั้นการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติทางการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมหรือคงไว้ซึ่งการเคลื่อนไหวของบุคคลที่กระดูกสะโพกหักภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดนั้น ต้องคำนึงถึง การส่งเสริมการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด และคุณภาพการนอนหลับ การควบคุมโรคร่วม การจัดการกับอาการเหนื่อยล้าและอาการปวด
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.