Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูงแบบสปิเนล (FeCoNiMnZn)3O4 เพื่อเป็นวัสดุแอโนดสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Second Advisor
Jiaqian Qin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.261
Abstract
A novel (FeCoNiMnZn)3O4 HEO as an anode in lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) was developed for the first time. High-entropy oxide (HEO) of (FeCoNiMnZn)3O4 was synthesized using a hydrothermal technique to control size and crystallinity. We also synthesized oxides of each element (Fe, Co, Ni, Mn, Zn) from HEO composition under similar condition for comparison. The samples were then analyzed using XRD, SEM, TEM, EDS elemental mapping, surface area analysis, ICP-OES, and XPS. Cyclic voltammetry, galvanostatic charge-discharge, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, and associated coulombic efficiencies were also used to study the electrochemical performance of (FeCoNiMnZn)3O4. Three samples with different preparation conditions, HEO-3, HEO-6, and HEO-9, were selected for investigation. HEO-3 particles are the smallest, 2.95 ± 0.29 nm, and have an irregular shape, making them difficult to measure. In contrast, HEO-6 and HEO-9 particles have diameters between 23.16 ± 7.56 nm and 90.42 ± 3.27 nm, respectively. The HEO-9 performs exceptionally well electrochemically. It exhibits excellent performance of 625.5 mA h g-1 at 1000 mA g-1 and a large capacity of 1333.54 mA h g-1 at 50 mA g-1. After cycling, we also investigated the physical and chemical characterization to identify the change. HEO-9 still has a more stable performance and the least volume change. From these results, developing an anode for lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) in the future looks promising.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูง (FeCoNiMnZn)3O4 สำหรับเป็นขั้วแอโนดในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดลิเธียมไอออนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยได้สังเคราะห์ออกไซด์ของโลหะเดี่ยวที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของออกซด์เอนโทรปีสูงแต่ละชนิด ได้แก่ เหล็ก, โคบอลต์, นิกเกิล, แมงกานีส และสังกะสี ด้วยวิธีเดียวกันเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบ สารตัวอย่างได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน, การสร้างแผนที่การกระจายของธาตุจากสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของรังสีเอ๊กซ์, การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว, inductively-coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy และ X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy สมรรถนะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของวัสดุที่ได้ผ่านการศึกษาโดย Cyclic voltammetry, galvanostatic charge-discharge, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, และ associated coulombic efficiencies สารตัวอย่าง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ HEO-3, HEO-6, และ HEO-9 ซึ่งได้จากการเปรลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา โดยอนุภาค HEO-3 เป็นอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุด โดยมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.95 ± 0.29 นาโมเมตรและมีรูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ ในขณะที่ อนุภาค HEO-6 และ HEO-9 มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 23.16 ± 7.56 นาโนเมตร และ 90.42 ± 3.27 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ HEO-9 แสดงสมบัติทางเคมีไฟ้ที่ดี โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บประจุ 625.5 mA h g-1 ที่ 1000 mA g-1 และมีความจุ 1333.54 mA h g-1 ที่ 50 mA g-1 หลังจากการใช้งาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภายภาพและทางเคมีของวัสดุได้ถูกตรวจสอบ โดยพบว่า HEO-9 มีสรรมถนะที่คงที่มากที่สุดและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางปริมาตรน้อยที่สุด จากผลการทดลอง การพัฒนาขั้วแอโนดโดยใช้วัสดุออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูงนี้มีศักยภาพที่ดีในการพัฒนาต่อไป.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.