Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศไทยในด้านการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Bhawan Ruangsilp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.17
Abstract
This research analyzes the collaboration between France and Thailand on climate action for sustainable development, specifically focusing on Sustainable Development Goal 13. The study reviews the related programs and activities between the two countries and their role in promoting long-term sustainability. The study highlights the urgency of reducing vulnerability to climate change and the shared responsibility of countries to address this global issue. The study employs a qualitative methodology that includes the analysis of existing literature, official documents, programs, activities, and reports, as well as in-depth interviews with a small number of respondents to explore their perspectives. The contribution of this research is to provide policymakers with practical recommendations and guidelines for enhancing the effectiveness and impact of France and Thailand's collaboration on climate action (SDG Goal 13). Additionally, this independent study examines the recent collaboration between France and Thailand during the 2023 Thailand-France Year of Innovation and provides recommendations to improve the partnership's effectiveness in achieving SDG Goal 13 Climate Action.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศไทยในการดำเนินการเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการพัฒนา ที่ยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะมุ่งเน้นไปที่เป้าหมายที่ 13 โดยการศึกษานี้จะทำการสำรวจโปรแกรมและกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องระหว่างประเทศทั้งสอง รวมไปถึงบทบาทของทั้งสองประเทศในการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในระยะยาว ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นในเรื่องผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและความรับผิดชอบที่มีร่วมกันของประเทศทั้งสอง การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยที่มีการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและเอกสารที่เป็นทางการ รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนในด้านประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะเป็นการให้ข้อมูลแก่ผู้บริหารและเป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและผลกระทบในเชิงบวกในความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศไทยในการดำเนินการเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะมุ่งเน้นไปที่เป้าหมายที่ 13 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการดำเนินการของประเทศฝรั่งเศสในประเทศไทยในโครงการ “2023 Thailand-France Year of Innovation” เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในความร่วมมือระหว่างสองประเทศ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.