Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแถบทดสอบการไหลแนวระนาบขั้นสูงสำหรับโรคฉี่หนู โควิด-19และการตรวจหาเดลตา-9-เตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudkate Chaiyo
Second Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1365
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on the development of advanced lateral flow immunoassays (LFIA) for the detection of infectious diseases and pharmacologically active phytochemicals. The research is divided into two parts. The first part involves the development of electrochemical LFIA (eLFIA) for the diagnosis of infectious diseases (Leptospirosis and COVID-19) and the detection of Delta-9-Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). In this approach, ferrocene carboxylic acid (Fc) is utilized as a redox species labeled on a specific antibody targeting the analyte of interest, enabling enhanced electrochemical signal detection. A disposable SPCE is integrated into the LFIA, and a bioreceptor specific to the target analyte is immobilized on a nitrocellulose membrane above the working electrode. The bioreceptors used in eLFIA for leptospirosis, COVID-19, and THC detection are polyclonal antibody, ACE2, and CB2 receptor, respectively. Upon the formation of the immunocomplex on the eLFIA, the differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) peak current increases with increasing target analyte concentration. Under optimized conditions, the detection limits for LipL32, S1-SARS-CoV-2, and THC detection are determined to be 8.53 pg/mL, 2.98 pg/mL, and 1.3 ng/mL, respectively. The second part of this research involves the development of an overlayed lateral flow immunoassay (O-LFIA) capable of simultaneously detecting two variants (Delta and Omicron)-specific SARS-CoV-2 neutralizing antibodies (NAbs-COVID-19) for the first time. This design separates the test lines on different layers of the device and employs a concave design to increase the detection sensitivity. The proposed O-LFIA exhibits 50% inhibition concentrations (IC50) of 50.1 and 64.0 ng/mL for the Delta and Omicron variants, respectively. In conclusion, the developed advanced LFIA techniques presented in this study serve as alternative tools for various applications, offering increased analytical sensitivity and providing an easy-to-use and cost-effective method. These advancements have the potential to significantly contribute to diagnostic and detection processes in the field of infectious diseases and pharmacological analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแถบทดสอบการไหลแนวระนาบแบบขั้นสูงสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้สำคัญในโรคติดเชื้อและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาแถบทดสอบการไหลแนวระนาบร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อ (โรคฉี่หนูและโควิด-19) และการตรวจวัดเดลตา-9-เตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล โดยกรดเฟอร์โรซีนคาร์บอกซิลิกถูกนำมาใช้ที่เป็นตัวรีดอกซ์สปีชี่ส์สำหรับติดฉลากบนแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งทำให้สามารถติดตามสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยแถบทดสอบการไหลแนวระนาบได้ถูกแทรกด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งและทำการตรึงด้วยตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพที่มีความจำเพาะกับสารเป้าหมายบนแผ่นไนโตรเซลลูโลสที่อยู่เหนือขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน ซึ่งตัวรับทางชีวภาพที่ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์โรคฉี่หนู โรคโควิด-19 และเดลตา-9-เตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล ได้แก่ โพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ACE2 และตัวรับรู้แคนนาบินอยด์ชนิดสอง ตามลำดับ เมื่อเกิดการก่อตัวของอิมมูโนคอมเพล็กซ์บนแถบทดสอบเคมีไฟฟ้าแล้วทำการตรวจวัดกระแสไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี ซึ่งกระแสไฟฟ้านั้นเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารเป้าหมายที่เพิ่มขึ้น ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดสำหรับการตรวจหาโปรตีนของ LipL32 โปรตีน S1 ของไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 และสารเตตร้าไฮโดรแคนนาบินอลเท่ากับ 8.53 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 2.98 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 1.3 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ในส่วนที่สองคือการพัฒนาแถบทดสอบการไหลในแนวระนาบแบบซ้อนทับสำหรับการตรวจหาแอนติบอดียับยั้งไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์พร้อมกัน ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์เดลต้าและสายพันธุ์โอมิครอน ซึ่งในแต่ละชั้นของแถบทดสอบสามารถตรวจหาแอนติบอดียังยั้งเชื้อแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ โดยมีการเว้าด้านของแถบทดสอบในแต่ละชั้นสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์แอนติบอดียับยั้งเชื้อได้ ซึ่งสามารถตรวจหาแอนติบอดียับยั้งไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 สายพันธุ์เดลต้าและโอมิครอนมีความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละห้าสิบเท่ากับ 50.1 และ 63.0 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยค่าที่ได้สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน surrogate viral neutralization ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาของแถบทดสอบการไหลแนวระนาบแบบขั้นสูงเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางเลือกที่มีความไวในการวิเคราะห์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ใช้งานง่าย ราคาไม่แพง และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการวินิจฉัย การตรวจหาโรคจากการติดเชื้อและการวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชวิทยาได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.