Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดค่าระยะเวลาสระอันเนื่องมาจากความก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายโดยผู้พูดชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.16
Abstract
This acoustic study focuses on the phonetic phenomenon in English called the voicing effect in which vowel duration followed by voiced consonants is longer than those followed by voiceless consonant counterparts. This study aims to 1) study the duration of English vowels preceding voiced consonants longer than vowels preceding voiceless consonants, which are produced by L1 Thai speakers. 2) investigate the influence of English tense and lax vowels on the vowel duration ratio regarding voiced and voiceless final consonants, which are produced by L1 Thai speakers. Participants include 10 students studying at Chulalongkorn University from various faculties. The research instruments consisted of a pronunciation task. The vowel duration values were measured by Praat and analyzed by descriptive statistics. The results showed that Thai speakers inconsistently used voicing effect. They also exhibited the unexpected results called countervoicing effect which is when the vowel duration preceding voiceless consonants tends to be longer than the vowel duration preceding voiced consonants. It was found that most of the vowels which yield countervoicing effect were lax vowels. Thai speakers must be explicitly instructed in order to acquire the use of voicing effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์ของค่าระยะเวลาของสระอันเนื่องมาจากความก้อง และ ไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายในภาษาอังกฤษ (voicing effect) voicing effect คือปรากฏการณ์เมื่อค่าระยะเวลาสระที่นำหน้าเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายจะยาวกว่าค่าระยะเวลาสระที่นำหน้าเสียงไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้าย ในภาษาอังกฤษค่าระยะเวลาสระสามารถใช้เป็นสัญญาณบอกถึงเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาค่าระยะเวลาในภาษาอังกฤษที่นำหน้าเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้าย (voicing effect) ซึ่งผลิตโดยผู้พูดชาวไทย 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสระเกร็ง (tense vowel) และ สระคลาย (lax vowel) ว่ามีผลต่อการผลิตค่าระยะเวลาของสระที่นำหน้าเสียงก้อง และ ไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งผลิตโดยผู้พูดชาวไทยหรือไม่ อย่างไร ผู้ร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วย นิสิตจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 10 คน จากคณะต่างๆ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ควบคุมความสามรถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยให้อยู่ในระดับเดียวกัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ การอ่านออกเสียงคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นคำเดี่ยว ค่าระยะเวลาสระถูกวัดโดยใช้โปรแกรม Praat และ คำนวณด้วยสถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้พูดชาวไทยผลิตค่าระยะเวลาสระซึ่งอยู่หน้าเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะท้ายไม่สม่ำเสมอ กล่าวคือ ผู้พูดชาวไทยผลิตความต่างของค่าระยะเวลาสระเมื่อนำหน้าเสียงก้องและไม่ก้องของพยัญชนะในบางครั้งเท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ที่ค่าระยะเวลาสระนำหน้าเสียงไม่ก้องยาวกว่าพยัญชนะเสียงก้อง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยให้นิยามปรากฏการณ์นี้ว่า อิทธิพลค่าระยะเวลาของสระตามความก้องพยัญชนะท้ายแบบสวนทาง (countervoicing effect)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.