Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมต่อยอดในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.156
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of momentum strategies in investment portfolios, a well-known anomaly in the efficient market hypothesis, by portfolio are constructed by long winners and short losers. Specifically, the study focuses on the use of volatility to enhance momentum strategies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from January 2013 to December 2022. The enhanced momentum strategies under investigation vary the portfolio weight with volatility and can be classified into constant volatility-scaled, constant semi-volatility-scaled, and dynamic-scaled approaches. The research aims to achieve two main objectives. Firstly, to analyze the potential of the enhanced momentum strategies by comparing the average return, the Sharpe ratio, and maximum drawdown, while also taking into account transaction costs as proxied by round-trip costs. Secondly, to examine the time-varying characteristics of these approaches and identify sub-periods within momentum crashes, which are associated with consistent negative returns. These periods typically occur during panic states following market declines and coincide with market rebounds. Additionally, asymmetry in bull and bear markets is analyzed. The findings of this study demonstrate that enhanced momentum strategies exhibit superior performance compared to the standard momentum approach, both from a statistical and economic standpoint. These volatility-managed portfolios effectively scale and time the volatility of the standard portfolio, leading to improved returns and Sharpe ratio. Furthermore, the study highlights the emergence of a momentum crash in the Thai stock market, commencing in early 2020. Even amidst market crises such as the COVID-19 pandemic, certain enhanced strategies outperform the standard approach, particularly the dynamic approach. By considering the expected return in its scaling, this dynamic approach enables the portfolio to achieve high profitability during the momentum crash. Moreover, the study identifies that transaction costs are generally manageable, except for some significant levels observed in the standard momentum approach. Finally, this study reveals that momentum portfolios display asymmetry in their sensitivity between bull and bear markets. These strategies tend to generate positive returns by aligning with the market during bullish phases, while moving in the opposite direction during bearish phases. By holding a momentum portfolio during a bullish market, investors can enjoy on the trend-following strategy. Conversely, during trend reversals, the sensitivity or risk automatically decreases. This decrease in sensitivity during trend reversals can be interpreted as an inherent risk management mechanism embedded within momentum portfolios. Throughout the sample period, these momentum strategies demonstrate a consistent characteristic, except during the crisis period. During this period, all momentum strategies exhibit significantly high sensitivity. However, the market's severe impact caused by the pandemic introduces changes in the characteristic of momentum portfolios, leading to a momentum crash and causing negative results and heightened volatility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในพอร์ตการลงทุน ซึ่งกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมเป็นความผิดปกติที่รู้จักกันดีในสมมติฐานประสิทธิภาพของตลาด โดยพอร์ตการลุงทุนถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการซื้อกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตสูง และขายกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตต่ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้ความผันผวนเพื่อเสริมกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2556 ถึงธันวาคม 2565 ในการศึกษากลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมต่อยอดจะแปลผันน้ำหนักของพอร์ตการลงทุนตามความผันผวน สามารถจำแนกหลักการแปรผันน้ำหนักออกได้เป็น 3 หลักการ ดังนี้ 1. หลักการความผันผวนคงที่ 2. หลักการกึ่งความผันผวนคงที่ และ 3. หลักการพลวัต การวิจัยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการ ประการแรก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมต่อยอด โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ย อัตราส่วนชาร์ป และจุดขาดทุนสูงสุด ในขณะเดียวกันก็คำนึงถึงต้นทุนการทำธุรกรรม ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้แทนด้วยต้นทุนไป-กลับ ประการที่สอง เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะที่ผันแปรตามเวลาของหลักการเหล่านี้ และการระบุช่วงเวลาย่อยโดยใชการพังทลายของโมเมนตัมเป็นเกณฑ์ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนเชิงลบที่สม่ำเสมอของกลยุทธิโมเมนตัมแบบดั้งเดิม ช่วงเวลาเหล่านี้มักเกิดขึ้นระหว่างสภาวะตื่นตระหนกหลังจากตลาดขาลงและเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกับการฟื้นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของตลาด นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ความไม่สมมาตรในระหว่างตลาดกระทิงและตลาดหมี การศึกษานี้ค้นพบว่า กลยุทธ์โมเมนตันต่อยอดแสดงประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าโมเมนตัมมาตรฐาน ทั้งจากมุมมองทางเศรษฐกิจและทางสถิติ พอร์ตการลุงทุนที่มีการจัดการด้านความผันผวนเหล่านี้ปรับน้ำหนักในการลงทุนและควบคุมจังหวะในการจัดการความผันผวนของพอร์ตการลงทุนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลตอบแทนและอัตราส่วนชาร์ปที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังเน้นย้ำถึงการพังทลายของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งเริ่มตั้งแต่ต้นปี 2563 แม้ท่ามกลางวิกฤตการณ์ของตลาด เช่น การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 บางกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมต่อยอดสามารถแสดงประสิทธิภาพได้ดีกว่าพอร์ทการลุงทุนมาตรฐาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลักการพลวัต ซึ่งกลยุทธ์นี้นำผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังมาประยุกต์กับการปรับปริมาณการลงทุน หลักการพลวัตนี้ช่วยให้พอร์ตการลงทุนได้รับผลตอนแทนสูงในช่วงที่เกิดการพังทลายของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมนอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังระบุว่า โดยทั่วไปแล้วกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมสามารถจัดการต้นทุนในการทำธุรกรรมได้เป็นอย่างดียกเว้นบางระดับนัยสำคัญสำหรับกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมมาตรฐาน ในท้ายที่สุด การศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าพอร์ตการลงทุนด้วยกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแสดงความไม่สมมาตรสำหรับความอ่อนไหวระหว่างตลาดกระทิงและตลาดหมี กลยุทธ์เหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะสร้างผลตอบแทนในเชิงบวกโดยสอดคล้องกับตลาดในช่วงขาขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกัน กลยุทธ์จะเคลื่อนไหวในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับช่วงตลาดขาลง โดนการลงทุนในพอร์ตการลงทุนด้วยกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในช่วงตลาดขาขึ้น นักลงทุนสามารถเพลิดเพลินไปกับกลยุทธ์การติดตามแนวโน้ม ในทางกลับกัน ระหว่างการกลับตัวของแนวโน้ม ความอ่อนไหวหรือความเสี่ยงจะลดลงโดยอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งความอ่อนไวที่ลดลงนี้ สามารถถูกตีความได้ว่าเป็นกลไกการจัดการความเสี่ยงโดยธรรมชาติที่มากับพอร์ตการลงทุนด้วยกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม ตลอดทั้งช่วงเวลาในการศึกษานี้ กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณะที่คงเส้นคงวา ยกเว้นในช่วงวิกฤตที่กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมทั้งหมดมีความอ่อนไหวสูงมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบที่รุนแรงกับตลาดนี้เกิดจากการแพร่ระบาดทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในคุณลักษณะของพอร์ตการลงทุนด้วยกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม ซึ่งนำไปสู่การพังทลายของโมเมนตัมมาตรฐาน ก่อให้เกิดผลตอบแทนเชิงลบและความผันผวนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License