Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ในกรณีศึกษาโรงแรมโอเชียนฟรอนต์ บีช รีสอร์ท
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.7
Abstract
The Thai tourism sector which is a major contributor to Thailand’s economy was strongly affected by the spread of covid-19. Once the sector was impacted by the pandemic restrictions, obviously a decrease in customers was presented. Even though there are the stimulus packages from the government regulators with an intention to boost up the tourism sector and many hotels change their business to be catering or partner with the hospital and turn their business to be a quarantine place. Many hotels still need to reduce their operation or even shut down to secure the cash flow. All stakeholders of hotel businesses were impacted. As the hotel business has been sold the intangible service. Stakeholders would be one of the important factors that need to be considered to gain a competitive in business and to further plan the business strategy (Yilmaz, 2008). According to the stakeholder analysis which develops a framework for identifying the stakeholders of the hotel business, categorizing, and prioritizing the importance of the group of stakeholders. This study going to conduct a case study of the five-star independent hotel in Phuket, Thailand, Oceanfront beach resort and spa. This study aims to determine how Thai hotel business stakeholders were affected by the covid-19 crisis and compare the difference in stakeholder engagement before and after the spread of the pandemic. Categorize the hotel stakeholder by using power – interest grid model. Also, determine a possible stakeholder engagement plan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของเศรษฐกิจไทย เนื่องด้วยมาตรการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดต่าง ๆ ส่งผลให้จำนวนลูกค้าหรือนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้าพักตามโรงแรมปรับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ถึงแม้ภาครัฐจะออกมาตรการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจ โรงแรมหลายแห่งปรับรูปแบบธุรกิจมาเป็นการรับจัดเลี้ยง หรือร่วมมือกับโรงพยาบาลเปิดเป็นสถานที่กักตัวสำหรับผู้ติดเชื้อ หรือสำหรับบุคคลที่เดินทางจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อหารายได้เสริม โรงแรมหลายแห่งก็ยังคงต้องปรับลดจำนวนห้องพัก หรือแม้กระทั่งปิดตัวลงชั่วคราวเพื่อรักษาสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน เหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวและโรงแรมทุกภาคส่วน และเนื่องจากธุรกิจโรงแรมเป็นธุรกิจในภาคบริการ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจึงเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ต้องพิจารณาเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงาน จากแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การบ่งชี้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การแบ่งกลุ่ม และกำหนดความสำคัญของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เพื่อนำไปสู่การวางแผนการดำเนินงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ของโรงแรมไทยในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ในกรณีศึกษาของโรงแรมโอเชี่ยน ฟรอนต์ บีช รีสอร์ท เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ก่อนและหลังจากที่โรงแรมได้รับผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 รวมถึงกำหนดแผนการเข้าถึงผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียแต่ละกลุ่ม
Creative Commons License