Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบควบคุมสโตแคสติกที่มีจำนวนที่รับได้ของมาตรการการจัดการประชากรสำหรับกระรอกในสวนทุเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.10
Abstract
In this thesis, the problem that squirrels ruin durian, which is an economic important fruit in Thailand, is considered. We seek for a strategy on squirrel elimination under the consideration that squirrels are not alien species in Thailand and also orchard ecosystem. The problem is solved through a stochastic control model. The population dynamics of squirrels is constructed as a controlled stochastic differential equation with carrying capacity, since we consider the squirrel population in a confined orchard. A performance index indicating the total benefit of a given squirrel elimination strategy is provided. The index comprises the countermeasure cost, resources loss, and squirrel's benefit. The optimal performance index is numerically solved through the variational inequality using the finite difference method. The corresponding optimal strategy to control the squirrel population is also given numerically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราสนใจปัญหาที่กระรอกได้สร้างตำหนิให้แก่ทุเรียนซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย เราจึงต้องการหากลยุทธ์ในการกำจัดกระรอกให้แก่เจ้าของสวนทุเรียนภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่ากระรอกไม่ใช่เอเลี่ยนสปีชีส์ในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังทำประโยชน์ให้กับระบบนิเวศน์อีกด้วย ปัญหานี้ถูกแก้ไขด้วยการนำตัวแบบควบคุมสโตแคสติกมาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยใช้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกแทนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรกระรอกและกำหนดให้จำนวนประชากรของกระรอกมีได้อย่างจำกัด เนื่องจากเราพิจารณาจำนวนกระรอกในพื้นที่สวนที่มีอย่างจำกัด ดัชนีควบคุมที่แสดงถึงประโยชน์ทั้งหมดที่ได้จากการใช้กลยุทธ์กำจัดกระรอกต่อเจ้าของสวนทุเรียนได้ถูกกำหนด ดัชนีควบคุมประกอบไปด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดกระรอก ความเสียหายที่เกิดจากกระรอก และประโยชน์ของกระรอกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดัชนีควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสามารถคำนวณได้จากอสมการการแปรผันที่สามารถหาผลเฉลยได้โดยระเบียบวิธีผลต่างจำกัด เราได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการกำจัดกระรอกเป็นผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลข
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.