Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายความเสถียรเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของแม็กซีนที่มีโลหะทรานซิชันหลายชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Annop Ektarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1437
Abstract
Over the past decade, the largest group of two-dimensional alloys like transition metal carbides/nitrides (MXenes), have attracted a lot of attention in the material science community due to their alloying behaviors and their wide range of applications. However, the phase stability of multi-transition-metal MXenes has so far barely been validated. For this reason, examinations of the stability of multi-transition-metal MXenes from the theoretical aspect are highly of importance for future experimental synthesis and characterization of the materials. In this work, the proponent aims at investigating the thermodynamic stability of (Mo-Ti-V)3C2 MXenes, by performing computational simulations based on density functional theory in combination with cluster-expansion formalism and machine learning approach to access the alloying behavior of the three transition metal elements in this alloy system. The results showed that the atomic configuration of the transition metal atoms (Mo, Ti, and V atoms) affects the mixing energy of this system and thermodynamically stable structures of (Mo-Ti-V)3C2 were discovered at the ground state with Mo2(Ti-V)C2 compositions and their outer layers fully occupied by Mo atoms. In addition, our result predicts possible configurations at synthesis temperatures, which can be useful for investigating other theoretical and experimental properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาวัสดุสองมิติกลุ่มใหญ่ที่สุดอย่างโลหะทรานซิชันคาร์ไบด์/ไน ไตรด์ (แม็กซีน) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในวงการวัสดุศาสตร์เนื่องด้วยพฤติกรรมการประกอบกันเป็นวัสดุอัลลอยและการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่หลากหลายของพวกมัน อย่างไร ก็ตามสถานะเสถียรของแม็กซีนที่มีโลหะทรานซิชันหลายชนิดยังคงไม่ได้รับการตรวจสอบ มากนัก ด้วยเหตุนี้การตรวจสอบความเสถียรเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของแม็กซีนที่มีโลหะทรานซิชันหลายชนิดจากมุมมองการจำลองทางทฤษฎีจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากสำหรับการ สังเคราะห์และการวิเคราะห์เชิงทดลองของวัสดุในอนาคต ในงานนี้ผู้จัดทำมุ่งเน้นไปที่การ ตรวจสอบความเสถียรเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของ (Mo-Ti-V)3C2 แม็กซีนโดยการจำลอง ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นร่วมกับแนวทางการขยายของกลุ่ม และแนวทางการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง สู่ความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมขององค์ประกอบโลหะทราน ซิชันทั้งสามในระบบอัลลอยนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการจัดเรียงของโลหะทรานซิชัน อะตอม (Mo, Ti และ V อะตอม) ส่งผลต่อพลังงานการผสมของระบบนี้และโครงสร้างที่ เสถียรเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของ (Mo-Ti-V)3C2 ถูกค้นพบที่สถานะพื้นโดยเป็นรูปแบบที่มี องค์ประกอบเป็น Mo2(Ti-V)C2 และชั้นนอกของพวกมันถูกครอบครองด้วย Mo อะตอม ทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาของเรายังชี้ให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้ที่อุณหภูมิของการ สังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาคุณสมบัติอื่นๆทั้งทางทฤษฎีและการทดลอง
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.