Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในการรักษาพนักงานในช่วง COVID-19 ของรีสอร์ทสำหรับสุขภาพและกีฬาในจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.5
Abstract
Phuket, a top-ten tourism contributor in Thailand, was affected by the COVID-19 situation. The staff shortage has been a massive crisis in the area, especially for high-potential niche markets like sports and wellness resorts in Phuket. This study is about how these accommodations handle the crisis. The paper contained data from HR and employee perspectives to investigate the key success factors of the human resource management implemented by Phuket's sports and wellness resorts toward employee retention during the COVID-19 crisis and the effects of COVID-19 on the human resource management of Phuket's sports and wellness resorts. The result shows that COVID-19 made many adjustments to human resource management based on safety regulations, increased employee support, and development even in times of crisis. The resorts need to increase employee engagement and promote a flexible work culture based on employees' needs. The future study can take longer study time to complete with a larger sample size to find relationships between demographics and other HRM activities rather than employee engagement and work culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูเก็ต 1 ใน 10 เมืองท่องเที่ยวอันดับ 1 ของไทย ได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์โควิด 19 การขาดแคลนพนักงานถือเป็นวิกฤตครั้งใหญ่ในพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่มเช่น รีสอร์ทกีฬาและสุขภาพที่มีความต้องการแรงงานศักยภาพสูง การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้เกี่ยวกับวิธีที่รีสอร์ทเหล่านี้จัดการกับวิกฤต รายงานนี้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลจากมุมมองของฝ่ายทรัพยากรบุคคลและพนักงานเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญของการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลในการรักษาพนักงานช่วงวิกฤตโควิด 19 และผลกระทบของโควิด 19 ต่อการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลกีฬาและรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพของจังหวัดภูเก็ต ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโควิด 19 ทำให้การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลต้องปรับเปลี่ยนกฎระเบียบด้านความปลอดภัยของทุกคนในที่ทำงาน เพิ่มการสนับสนุนพนักงานในด้านต่างๆ และส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของพนักงานแม้ในยามวิกฤต เพื่อความสำเร็จของการคงไว้ซึ่งพนักงานในช่วงวิกฤติ รีสอร์ทจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานและส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมการทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นตามความต้องการของพนักงาน การศึกษาในอนาคตอาจใช้เวลาศึกษานานขึ้นเพื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและเพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลประชากรและกิจกรรม HRM อื่นๆที่มากกว่าการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานและวัฒนธรรมการทำงาน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.