Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรดไดโบโรนิกบนเเพลตฟอร์มแอริลแอลไคน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดฟรุคโตส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1278
Abstract
In this work, the mono- (MB) and diboronate ester-based aryl-alkyne fluorescent sensors (DB) were synthesized via simple and facile pathway. The probe MB exhibited the strongest fluorescence emission at 598 nm under the excitation wavelength of 300 nm where the probe DB emitted the fluorescence at 607 nm upon the excitation wavelength of 350 nm. However, in the presence of saccharides, both sensors showed a little change in the fluorescence response. That means both sensors cannot be used for saccharide detection via fluorescence spectroscopy as the direct method. Alizarin red S (ARS), one of the catechol dyes, was used to address this problem via indicator displacement assay. Although the sensors and ARS did not give fluorescent signal under excitation wavelength of 460 nm, the probes upon exposure to ARS emitted a strong fluorescence which means that ARS can displace the protecting group of boronate ester. The conditions for saccharide detection were also optimized: 80%CH3OH/H2O in 0.01 M phosphate buffer at pH 7.4. Upon the addition of fructose, the ensemble of sensor and ARS (MB-ARS and DB-ARS) displayed fluorescence turn-off response resulting from the displacement of fructose giving free ARS. The saccharide displacement ability of both sensors judged by fluorescence response and binding constant has shown that fructose was more favorable than other saccharides to displace of ARS on boronate ester and the probe MB (1831 M-1) can bind with fructose better than DB (1567 M-1). Nevertheless, the probe DB can selectively bind with fructose over glucose which differed from expected. The fructose titration and interference quenching showed that both MB-ARS and DB-ARS can be employed well for quantitative analysis which gave the limit of detection 11.2 M and the linear range of 0.100-0.700 mM whereas the probe DB-ARS gave the limit of detection 8.5 M with the linear range of 0.100-0.300 mM and 20.0 M with the linear range of 0.400-0.900 mM which can be implied that each boronate ester independently bind with fructose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์โมเลกุลมอนอโบโรเนตเอสเทอร์ (MB) และไดโบโรเนตเอสเทอร์ (DB) บนแพลตฟอร์มของแอริลแอลไคน์ซึ่งเป็นตัวให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ด้วยวิธีการที่เรียบง่าย ตัวตรวจวัด MB ให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ 598 นาโนเมตรเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่น 300 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ตัวตรวจวัด DB ให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ 607 นาโนเมตรเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่น 350 นาโนเมตร อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสภาวะที่มีน้ำตาล ตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพียงเล็กน้อย จึงกล่าวได้ว่าตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองไม่สามารถตรวจวัดน้ำตาลได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี ดังนั้น อะลิซาลิน เรด เอส (ARS) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสีย้อมกลุ่มแคทีคอลจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาผ่านเทคนิคการแทนที่ด้วยอินดิเคเตอร์ ถึงแม้ว่าทั้งตัวตรวจวัดและ ARS ไม่ให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่น 460 นาโนเมตร แต่เมื่อตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองอยู่ในสภาวะที่มี ARS จะเกิดการให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แสดงว่า ARS สามารถเข้าไปแทนที่หมู่ป้องกันบนหมู่โบโรเนตได้ จากนั้นจึงหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดน้ำตาล พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ตัวทำละลายประกอบด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำในอัตราส่วน 80:20 โดยปริมาตร สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เข้มข้น 0.01 M และ pH ของสารละลายเท่ากับ 7.4 เมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่มีน้ำตาลฟรักโทสพบว่าทั้งตัวตรวจวัด MB-ARS และ DB-ARS จะเกิดการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แสดงว่าน้ำตาลฟรักโทสสามารถเข้าไปแทนที่ ARS บนหมู่โบโรเนตได้ทำให้เกิด ARS อิสระ สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์จึงลดลง ความสามารถในการแทนที่ของน้ำตาลของตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์และค่าคงที่การจับแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำตาลฟรักโทสสามารถเข้าไปแทนที่ได้ดีกว่าน้ำตาลชนิดอื่น ๆ และตัวตรวจวัด MB (1831 M-1) สามารถจับกับน้ำตาลฟรักโทสได้ดีกว่าตัวตรวจวัด DB (1567 M-1) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวตรวจวัด DB จับน้ำตาลฟรักโทสได้ดีกว่าน้ำตาลกลูโคสซึ่งแตกต่างจากที่คาดการณ์ไว้ จากการไทเทรตน้ำตาลฟรักโทสและการทดสอบผลของน้ำตาลชนิดอื่นพบว่า ตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณสำหรับการตรวจวัดน้ำตาลฟรักโทสได้ โดยตัวตรวจวัด MB-ARS ให้ค่า LOD เท่ากับ 11.2 M และช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.100-0.700 mM ในขณะที่ตัวตรวจวัด DB-ARS ให้ค่า LOD เท่ากับ 8.5 M ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 0.100-0.300 mM และ LOD เท่ากับ 20.0 M ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 0.400-0.900 mM ซึ่งบอกเป็นนัยว่าการแทนที่ของน้ำตาลฟรักโทสที่หมู่โบโรเนตทั้งสองเป็นอิสระต่อกัน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.