Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความท้าทายของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในภาคการท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสีหนุวิลล์ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.38
Abstract
This research aims to study the challenges of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in Tourism Sector in Sihanoukville of Cambodia. The author used a mix approach of quantitative and qualitative approach to answer and analyze the research objectives. For survey, the population of this study were chosen from 114 business owners or managers of SMEs in tourism sector mainly hotels, guesthouses, restaurants, massage parlors, tour agencies, tour operators, and transportation companies to answer the questionnaires . The quantitative method was applied using questionnaire. The quantitative data collected from the survey were analyzed by using SPSS 16. For qualitative approach, 2 government officials who have been working in the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Ministry of Tourism that specialized in the field were interviewed. The content analysis utilized. The result of this result shows that the decrease in tourists in Sihanoukville as the major constraints to the growth of their business followed by the rise of informal competitors. Cost of doing business ranked as the 3rd major constraint to the growth of SMEs. Also Access to finance and followed by unskilled worker are the problem accordingly. Law regulation and technology infrastructure were also the challenges for their growth. This study concludes that the informal competition, cost of doing businesses, access to finance, and compliance cost have the most negative effects on SMEs development. Addition the lack of human resources and technology infrastructure play roles in enhance and increase the productivities in operating SMEs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความท้าทายของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม ( SME ) ในภาคการท่องเที่ยวในสีหนุวิลล์ของกัมพูชา. ผู้เขียนใช้วิธีการผสมผสานของวิธีการเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อตอบและวิเคราะห์วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย. สําหรับการสํารวจประชากรของการศึกษานี้ได้รับการคัดเลือกจากเจ้าของธุรกิจหรือผู้จัดการของ SMEs ในภาคการท่องเที่ยว 114 คนส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรงแรมเกสต์เฮาส์ร้านอาหารร้านนวดตัวแทนการท่องเที่ยวผู้ประกอบการท่องเที่ยว, และ บริษัท ขนส่งเพื่อตอบแบบสอบถาม . วิธีการเชิงปริมาณถูกนําไปใช้โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม. ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่รวบรวมจากการสํารวจถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ SPSS 16. สําหรับแนวทางเชิงคุณภาพเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ 2 คนที่ทํางานในกระทรวงเศรษฐกิจและการเงินและกระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในสาขานี้ถูกสัมภาษณ์. การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ใช้.ผลลัพธ์ของผลลัพธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดลงของนักท่องเที่ยวใน Sihanoukville เป็นข้อ จํากัด ที่สําคัญต่อการเติบโตของธุรกิจของพวกเขาตามด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของคู่แข่งนอกระบบ. ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทําธุรกิจเป็นข้อ จํากัด ที่สําคัญอันดับ 3 ต่อการเติบโตของ SMEs. นอกจากนี้การเข้าถึงการเงินและตามด้วยคนงานไร้ฝีมือเป็นปัญหาตามนั้น. กฎระเบียบทางกฎหมายและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีก็เป็นความท้าทายสําหรับการเติบโตของพวกเขา. การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่าการแข่งขันอย่างไม่เป็นทางการค่าใช้จ่ายในการทําธุรกิจการเข้าถึงการเงินและค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบมีผลกระทบเชิงลบมากที่สุดต่อการพัฒนา SMEs. นอกจากนี้การขาดทรัพยากรมนุษย์และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีมีบทบาทในการปรับปรุงและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตในการดําเนินงานของ SMEs.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.