Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of self-esteem in career: a case study of members of Nakhon Nayok's volunteer defense corps
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.447
Abstract
การศึกษาความภาคภูมิใจของสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายกที่มีต่ออาชีพตน มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติของสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดน ซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ สังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย มีหน้าที่รักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยภายในประเทศร่วมกับข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครอง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยมี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1.) เพื่อสำรวจความภาคภูมิใจของสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายกที่มีต่ออาชีพของตน 2.) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความภาคภูมิใจของสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายก 3.) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงและพัฒนาองค์ประกอบที่ส่งเสริมความภาคภูมิใจของสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดน การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้รูปแบบทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) และการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล (Private Interview) จากกลุ่มประชากรสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายก จำนวน 69 นาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายกมีความภาคภูมิใจในอาชีพของตนในระดับสูง ทั้งในภาพรวมและแต่ละองค์ประกอบของความถาคภูมิใจ 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1.) ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง 2.) ด้านการเคารพตนเอง 3.) ด้านความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง 4.) ด้านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 5.) ด้านการได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้อื่น 6.) ด้านความกล้าแสดงออก 7.) ด้านการยอมรับตนเอง และ 8.) ด้านความพอใจในตนเอง ตามลำดับ โดยเหตุผลที่สำคัญเนื่องจากสมาชิกกองอาสารักษาดินแดนจังหวัดนครนายก มองว่าอาชีพของตนเป็นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติ สามารถทำประโยชน์ให้แก่ประชาชนและสังคมส่วนรวม อีกทั้ง ยังเป็นอาชีพที่สามารถเลี้ยงชีพตนเองและครอบครัวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of the Self-Esteem in Career of Nakhon Nayok’s Members of Volunteer Defense Corps is about the perspective of the members of Volunteer Defense Corps, the government officers under the Ministry of Interior, who have a duty to maintain the interior peaceful and order. This study had 3 objectives; 1.) To survey the Self-Esteem in career of Nakhon Nayok’s members of Volunteer Defense Corps 2.) To compare the Self-Esteem factors of Nakhon Nayok’s members of Volunteer Defense Corps 3.) To suggest the ways to adjust and develop the Self-Esteem of Nakhon Nayok’s members of Volunteer Defense Corps. This research uses both quantitative research method (by Surveying with questionnaires) and qualitative research method (by Private Interviews) collecting data from 69 Nakhon Nayok’s Members of Volunteer Defense Corps. The results of the study revealed that Nakhon Nayok’s members of Volunteer Defense Corps had a high level of Self-Esteem in their careers which both overall result and each Self-Esteem factors; 1.) Self-responsibility 2.) Self-respect 3.) Self-confidence 4.) Self-worth 5.) Social acceptance 6.) the assertiveness 7.) Self-acceptance and 8.) Self-satisfaction. Nakhon Nayok’s members of Volunteer Defense Corps had perspective on their profession kindly positive. They believed their job can help lots of people and the society. Moreover, the career can make them take care of their life and family.
Creative Commons License