Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of cultural intelligence of registered nurses in general hospitals under the ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.759
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม จำแนกตาม อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การทำงาน จำนวนผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ การได้รับการนิเทศ การฝึกอบรมการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 382 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพใช้แนวคิดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของ Dyne et al (2012) และปรับให้เข้ากับบริบทพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทย ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน ได้ค่า CVI= .89 และทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ .97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พบว่าความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข มีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.27) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่าด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ด้านพฤติกรรม (ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.45) รองลงมาคือ ด้านกระบวนการคิด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.42) และด้านแรงจูงใจ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.18) ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุดคือ ด้านความรู้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.02) 2. พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ดูแลจำนวนผู้ป่วยต่างชาติที่มีจำนวนต่างกัน ได้รับการนิเทศ และการฝึกอบรมการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม ที่ต่างกัน มีความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีอายุ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ระดับการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกัน มีความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to study the cultural intelligence of registered nurses in general hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health and compare the cultural intelligence of registered nurses classified by age, education level, work experience, number of foreign patients, level of supervision and cross-cultural nursing training. The sample was 382 registered nurses selected by multi-stage sampling technique. The instruments employed in data collection included a questionnaire on the cultural intelligence of registered nurses based on the cultural intelligence concept developed by Dyne et al. (2012) and adapted to the Thai registered nurse's context. The questionnaire was validated by a panel of five qualified experts who checked for content validity, which was .89. Reliability was tested by Cronbach’s alpha coefficient, which yielded a reliability value of .97. Data were statistically analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and one-way ANOVA. The findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The overall cultural intelligence of registered nurses in general hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health was found to be high (mean=5.27). In terms of individual dimensions, the behavioral dimension was found to have the highest level (mean=5.45), followed by the metacognitive (mean=5.42), and motivational dimensions (mean=5.18), while the cognitive dimension had the lowest mean score (mean=5.02). 2. Registered nurses with different numbers of foreign patients, levels of supervision, and cross-cultural nursing training perceived their cultural intelligence levels differently with statistical significance at 0.5, while registered nurses with different ages, work experience and educational levels perceived their cultural intelligence levels no differently.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.