Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participation in the protection of right procedure of victims and defendants for criminal cases in the Central Juvenile and Family Court
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.444
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงเหตุปัจจัยที่ทำให้คู่ความเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการคุ้มครองสิทธิของศาลน้อย ผลที่เกิดขึ้น และแนวทางเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีคุณภาพ ผู้ศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษา วิเคราะห์แนวคิด ทฤษฎี นโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วม แรงจูงใจทางสังคม ความคาดหวัง แนวคิดยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ แนวคิดตัวแบบสมเหตุผล การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ และมาตรการคุ้มครองสิทธิทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จากเอกสารทางวิชาการ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้เสียหาย ผู้ปกครองเด็กเเละเยาวชนที่เป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยของศาล และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการคุ้มครองสิทธิ แล้วนำข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งหมดไปทบทวนในการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เหตุปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้คู่ความเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการคุ้มครองสิทธิน้อยคือ ปัจจัยขั้นตอนกระบวนการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม ปัจจัยเรื่องความรู้ ความเข้าใจในข้อกฎหมาย สิทธิและหน้าที่ ปัจจัยโอกาสแสดงความเห็นในการจัดทำแผนแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูและปัจจัยความคาดหวังในผลคดีที่จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ฝ่ายตน ส่วนผลของการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมน้อยนั้น หากผู้เสียหายไม่เข้ามาร่วมในการทำแผนฯ คดีก็จะต้องกลับสู่การสืบพยานตามปกติ เสียโอกาสในการนำคดีเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ กรณีหากผู้ปกครองและเยาวชนไม่ให้ความร่วมมือ ปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขในแผนฯ ศาลอาจใช้ดุลพินิจยกเลิกการทำแผนและนำคดีเข้าสู่การพิจารณาปกติต่อไป แนวทางหรือนโยบายเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีคุณภาพคือ สร้างความรับรู้ ความเข้าใจถึงความจำเป็นที่ต้องเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีคุณภาพ ชี้ช่องทางให้เห็นประโยชน์ที่คู่ความจะได้รับ เพิ่มศักยภาพเจ้าหน้าที่ และเพิ่มช่องทางให้ติดต่อศาลได้สะดวกขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study had aimed at finding out factors which caused a small number of parties to participate in the court’s right protection process, the result of having few participants and the way to increase the participation in the qualified ways. The study was a qualitative research, focusing on studying and analyzing concepts, theories, and policies from academic papers and relevant studies, including the information granted by interviewing both parties and other relevant people in the right protection process. Then, the information from those interviews was peer reviewed in the focus group meeting. The findings indicated that the reasons why there were few participations in the protection of the parties’ right process are factors of process in participating of both parties, factors of knowledges and understandings in law, rights and duties, factors of opportunities in giving opinions about generating rehabilitation plan and factors in gainful expectation of the case result. For the result of having few parties participating, if the victim did not participate in generating plan, that case would be put back to the normal investigation, loosing an opportunity to bring the case to the restorative justice process . In case parents and juvenile did not abide by conditions specified in the plan, the court might cancel the plan and bring the case back to the normal trial. The way or policy to increase the participation with qualification is to create awareness and understanding of the necessary of qualifiedly joining, advise the benefit they will gain, increase the officer’s qualification in informing rights and increase the chance for the parties to contact with the court.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.