Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community participation in self-reliant solar photovoltaic projects in Village No. 8, Nong Ta Taem Subdistrict, Pranburi District, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.434
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงขั้นตอนและวิธีการในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนรวมทั้งปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในโครงการนวัตกรรมชุมชนไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบพึ่งพาตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในโครงการนวัตกรรมชุมชนไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบพึ่งพาตนเอง : กรณีศึกษา หมู่ที่ 8 บ้านวังวนชลประทาน ตำบลหนองตาแต้ม ประกอบไปด้วย 3 มิติ มิติที่หนึ่ง ชนิดของการมีส่วนร่วม พบว่า ทุกชนิดของการมีส่วนร่วมล้วนมีจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนจึงไม่สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าชนิดใดเป็นรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากประชาชนได้มีส่วนร่วม คือ การมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ การมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติการ การมีส่วนร่วมในผลประโยชน์ และการมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผล มิติที่สอง ใครเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วม พบว่า กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนร่วมประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเภท คือ บุคคลในท้องถิ่น ผู้นำท้องถิ่น และเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และมิติสุดท้าย การมีส่วนร่วมเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไร พบว่า กระบวนการสำคัญ คือ หลักการขั้นตอนเบื้องต้นของการมีส่วนร่วม รูปแบบของการมีส่วนร่วม ขอบเขตการดำเนินงาน และผลลัพธ์ โดยปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยความเชื่อถือในตัวผู้นำ ความใกล้ชิดกับเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ การคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน ความไม่พอใจต่อสภาพแวดล้อม และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งนี้พบปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน คือ 1) ปัญหาระบบราชการแบบ Red Tape 2) ขาดการสนับสนุนงบประมาณ 3) ปัญหาท้าทายด้านความชอบธรรมการเป็นผู้ครอบครองที่ดินและข้อสรุปการพิสูจน์สิทธิ์ที่ดินของชาวบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the process, methods, supporting factors, and challenges of community member’s participation in Village No. 8, Nong Ta Taem sub-district, Pranburi district, Prachuap Kiri Khan Province self-reliant solar photovoltaic project. This research employs a qualitative method, and was carried out through studies of related local government’s documents, along with an in-depth interview with community leaders and members, and local authorities. The study finding can be summarized into 3 main points. Firstly, types of participation, members of the community have participated in every level of the process from decision making process, execution phase, evaluation process, and enjoys the benefits of the project. Secondly, 3 groups of main participators; Local Residents, Local Leaders, and Government Personnel. Lastly, cooperation has to be based on a clear process framework, scope of work, and foreseeable benefits. At the same time there has to be a trust between local leader and residents, a solid relation between local community and local authorities, benefits from participation, discontent in current living state, and economical aspect. While challenges were rigid and redundant regulations, bureaucratic system, lack of fiscal and budgetary support, and conflict over land ownership proving process.
Creative Commons License