Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inhibition of yellow head virus infection in shrimp with viral like particle penaeus stylirostris densovirus with viral double-stranded rnas
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย อัศวลาภสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1272
Abstract
ไวรัสหัวเหลืองเป็นไวรัสก่อโรคที่ทำให้กุ้งหลายชนิดตายเป็นจำนวนมากในระยะเวลาสั้น ส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงและส่งออกกุ้งของไทยเกิดความเสียหายเป็นอย่างมาก ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีทางอณูชีววิทยา นำอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ (dsRNA) มากระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการ RNA interference (RNAi) เพื่อควบคุมและยับยั้งการติดไวรัสในกุ้ง โดยยีนเป้าหมายที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสหัวเหลือง คือ ยีน protease (pro) อย่างไรก็ตามการขนส่งอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ก็ยังคงมีข้อจำกัด เปลือกหุ้มไวรัสบางชนิดสามารถรวมตัวเกิดเป็นอนุภาค-เสมือนไวรัส (Virus-like particle) สามารถใช้เป็นตัวขนส่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเข้าจับกับเซลล์เจ้าบ้านอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงได้ โดยก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัสของ Penaeus stylirostris เดนโซไวรัส (PstDNV) และอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนของไวรัสภายในเซลล์แบคทีเรียเดียวกัน พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสหัวเหลืองในกุ้งได้ แต่ทว่ากระบวนการแสดงออกร่วมกันนี้ ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ สร้างอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV กับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน pro ของไวรัสหัวเหลือง (PstDNV VLPs-dspro) ให้อยู่ภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์เดียวกัน เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสหัวเหลืองในกุ้ง โดยการโคลนอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน pro ของไวรัสหัวเหลืองเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์สำหรับการแสดงออกที่มียีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส PstDNV เพื่อควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์ต่อ T7 RNA polymerase จากนั้นแสดงออกใน E. coli Rosetta-gami โดยผ่านการชักนำด้วย IPTG ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบทั้งรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนขนาดประมาณ 37 กิโลดาลตัน ที่เข้าจับกับแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ Histidine ได้ และพบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน pro ของไวรัสหัวเหลือง ขนาดประมาณ 400 คู่เบส จากนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย Affinity chromatography และตรวจสอบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) พบอนุภาค-เสมือนไวรัส PstDNV ที่มีการกระจายตัวเป็นอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสเดี่ยว คล้ายกับอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV ที่พบในธรรมชาติ ซึ่งต่างจากอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV ที่ได้จากการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส PstDNV กับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนของไวรัสหัวเหลืองภายในเซลล์แบคทีเรียเดียวกัน (PstDNV VLPs-dspro co-expression) เกิดการจับกันของอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส เมื่อตรวจสอบอาร์เอ็น-เอสายคู่จากอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV พบว่าอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่นั้นถูกห่อหุ้มอยู่ทั้งภายในและอยู่ล้อมรอบอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV โดยพบว่ามีปริมาณอาร์เอ็นสายคู่ต่อไมโครกรัมของรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนของ PstDNV VLPs-dspro มากกว่า 2.5 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกลุ่ม PstDNV VLPs-dspro co-expression แสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของยีนสองยีนภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์เดียวกัน สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณในการผลิตอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV กับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน pro ของไวรัสหัวเหลืองได้ ต่อมาได้นำอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV ที่มีอาร์-เอ็นเอสายคู่ถูกห่อหุ้มอยู่ทั้งภายในและอยู่ล้อมรอบมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการติดไวรัสหัวเหลืองในระยะยาวในกุ้ง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าอนุภาค-เสมือนไวรัส PstDNV กับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนของไวรัสหัวเหลือง (PstDNV VLPs-dspro) สามารถชะลอและลดอัตราการตายของกุ้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ฉีดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่เพียงอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มที่ฉีด PstDNV VLPs-dspro co-expression ดังนั้นจากการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงถึงการพัฒนาอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส PstDNV ที่สามารถขนส่งอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสหัวเหลือง เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Yellow head virus (YHV) is a pathogen which causes numbers of shrimp species extensively die in a short-period time, affecting Thailand’ shrimp farming and exporting industry due to the massive production loss. At present, molecular biology technology, i.e., double-stranded RNA (dsRNA)-associated RNAi pathway, is applied to control and prevent viral infection in shrimp. Even though viral protease (pro) gene is known as an effective target for YHV inhibition, the delivery of dsRNA into shrimp is still limited. Some viral capsid protein is able to assemble to a virus-like particle (VLP) which specifically bind to host cell and can be used as a potential carrier. Previously, co-expression of Penaeus stylirostris densovirus (PstDNV) capsid gene and dsRNA-YHV-pro could suppress YHV replication in shrimp, however the expression from dual plasmids cannot controlled. Therefore, the objective of this work is to construct PstDNV VLPs and dsRNA-YHV-pro (PstDNV VLPs-dspro) under a single promoter to apply and enhance the protective efficiency toward YHV infection in shrimp. To regulate the expression level of dual genes, dsRNA-YHV-pro was cloned into the expression vector containing PstDNV capsid gene under the T7 RNA polymerase promoter. The recombinant protein was subsequently expressed in E. coli Rosetta-gami following induction using 0.4 mM final concentration of IPTG at 30 ºC for 3 hours. The results showed approximately 37 kDa of recombinant PstDNV VLPs-dspro protein as detected by the anti-histidine6 monoclonal antibody and dsRNA-YHV-pro, 400 bps in approximate size, was also observed. After the recombinant protein was purified by Affinity chromatography and examined by TEM, this study determined PstDNV VLPs were single-dispersed, and they were similar to the native PstDNV virion, whereas PstDNV VLPs obtained from PstDNV capsid gene and dsRNA gene co-expression were aggregated. The dsRNA detection indicated dsRNAs were both encaged inside and surrounded the PstDNV VLP. Based on amount of dsRNA/µg recombinant protein, dsRNA produced from this strategy was 2.5 times more than that of the co-expression. Overalls, the regulation of dual-gene transcription under the same promoter could increase the production of PstDNV VLPs and dsRNA-YHV-pro. At final, long-term inhibition of YHV in shrimp was examined by the characterized PstDNV VLPs-dspro. The results showed PstDNV VLPs-dspro could delay and reduce shrimp mortality more efficient than naked dspro or co-expressed PstDNV VLPs-dspro treated group. This study demonstrated the development of PstDNV VLPs carrying potential YHV-inhibiting dsRNA for further application in shrimp aquaculture.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.