Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The government’s response to the demand for student rights in Thailand :a case study of students’ demand for change in the regulation on student’s hairstyle (May 2020 - November 2021)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.442
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษากลไกที่รัฐบาลไทยใช้เพื่อจัดการข้อเรียกร้องของภาคประชาสังคมเกี่ยวกับนโยบายทรงผมนักเรียนว่ามีรูปแบบและการทำงานอย่างไร ตลอดจนกลไกดังกล่าวส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาสังคมในการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะมากน้อยเพียงใด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 8 คน และนักเรียนผู้เรียกร้องด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์และศึกษาข้อมูลจากบทสัมภาษณ์ในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือข้อเรียกร้องเกี่ยวกับทรงผมนักเรียนถูกผลักดันโดยกลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมที่ได้รับแรงสนับสนุนจากบริบททางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2563 ที่นักเรียนนักศึกษามีการเคลื่อนไหวเรียกร้องทางการเมืองอย่างกว้างขวาง ประกอบกับการขยายตัวของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการจึงได้รับข้อเรียกร้อง / ร้องเรียนจากนักเรียนจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะการปฏิบัติของสถานศึกษาซึ่งยังไม่สอดคล้องกับระเบียบทรงผมนักเรียนฉบับใหม่ และใช้กลไกที่เป็นทางการเพิ่มเติมนอกจากกลไกตรวจสอบเรื่องร้องเรียนตามระบบราชการเพื่อจัดการสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้การเปิดรับฟังความคิดเห็นนักเรียน และการตั้งคณะกรรมการพิจารณาเรื่องร้องเรียนของนักเรียน ซึ่งกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเลือกจัดการประเด็นเกี่ยวกับทรงผมนักเรียนเป็นลำดับแรก เนื่องจากได้รับการร้องเรียนจำนวนมากและแก้ไขได้ทันที ผลลัพธ์ของการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนคือการแก้ไขระเบียบกระทรวงศึกษาธิการว่าด้วยการไว้ทรงผมของนักเรียน พ.ศ. 2563 ให้รองรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ และระบุรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมที่ชัดเจนของนักเรียนและผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดระเบียบทรงผมที่เฉพาะเจาะจงของสถานศึกษา ในภาพรวม กระทรวงศึกษาธิการพยายามใช้การมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียนในการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะ แต่ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ ไม่คุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพในร่างกายหรือทรงผมของนักเรียนเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to answer what and how the government’s response to the demand of the civic sector for students’ hairstyle policy and how it supports civic sector participation in public policymaking. It uses qualitative research approach, collects data from the Ministry of Education officers and students by in-depth interview and reviewing interviews in media. The study found that the students’ hairstyle issue was driven by social movement fueled by the political context during the year 2020, when students mobilized widespread political activism, coupled with the expansion of social media. Therefore, the Ministry of Education has received many requests / complaints from students, especially the practices of schools which are not accordance with the new students’ hairstyle regulation, and uses additionally formally bureaucratic mechanisms to cope the situation by setting up students hearing and committee for consideration of students’ complaints. The Ministry choses to cope with the students’ hairstyle issue first, due to many complaints received and resolved immediately. The result of the coping is a policy change, in which gender diversity was observed and the channel of participation for students to influence hairstyle regulation at school level is specified. Overall, The Ministry of Education trying to use participation in public policy making, but the results are not protected the students’ rights in body or hairstyle enough.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.