Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Poetry of Thai female poets during 1987 – 2016: themes and relations to society
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.780
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาแนวคิดในกวีนิพนธ์ของกวีหญิงไทยช่วง พ.ศ. 2530 – 2559 และวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการนำเสนอแนวคิดในกวีนิพนธ์ดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กวีนิพนธ์ของกวีหญิงไทยช่วงดังกล่าวนำเสนอแนวคิดที่สัมพันธ์กับสังคม ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงที่นำเสนอบทบาททางเพศของผู้หญิง ความความรุนแรงทางเพศต่อผู้หญิง ปัญหาโสเภณีและการเรียกร้องสิทธิของผู้หญิง แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์สังคมเมือง ความล่มสลายของสังคมชนบท และปัญหาสังคมอันเกิดจากความเหลื่อมล้ำในสังคมทุนนิยม แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเมือง โดยเฉพาะการวิพากษ์นักการเมืองและการบริหารงานของรัฐบาล การสะท้อนปัญหาความขัดแย้ง รวมทั้งการต่อต้านความรุนแรงในการปราบปรามประชาชนและการตักเตือนประชาชนให้มีวิจารณญาณรู้เท่าทันการเมือง แนวคิดด้านอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยนำเสนอคุณค่าของธรรมชาติ แสดงปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ทางธรรมชาติและมุ่งสร้างจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติแก่สังคม ในด้านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์พบว่ากวีนิพนธ์ของกวีหญิงเหล่านี้ใช้กลวิธีอย่างหลากหลายเพื่อถ่ายทอดแนวคิด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการสร้างให้ผู้หญิงเป็นผู้พูดในกวีนิพนธ์เพื่อถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์และมุมมองของผู้หญิงต่อสังคม การอ้างถึงผู้หญิงในตำนาน วรรณคดีและประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเชิดชูคุณค่าบทบาทของผู้หญิงและการวิพากษ์ปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศในสังคมปิตาธิปไตย กลวิธีการใช้ภาพพจน์และสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง เช่น การใช้ภาพพจน์และสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติ เรือนร่าง และสิ่งของเครื่องใช้เพื่อนำเสนอทัศนะเกี่ยวกับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to offer a thematic study of poetry composed by Thai female poets during the period of 1987 – 2016 and to analyze literary techniques deployed by these poets to convey themes in their poetical works. The results of this study reveal that female poets’ works during this period present themes related to their social contexts, namely, themes concerning womanhood such as women's gender roles, gender violence against women, the problems of prostitution and women's rights; themes concerning socioeconomic transformations such as the presentations of urban society, the collapse of rural society, and social problems caused by inequality in capitalist society; themes related to politics such as criticism of the state and politicians, the reflections on political conflicts , the indictments of the use of violence to suppress civil movements, and the call for pollical awareness; themes related to the conservation of nature and environment such as the presentations of value of nature, the reflections on environmental crises, and the promotion of awareness regarding nature conservation. In terms of literary techniques, these female poets deploy various literary devices to convey the aforementioned themes. This includes the use of female poetic speakers to express women’s experiences and their perspectives on society, the allusion to female characters in legends, literary works, and historical narratives to glorify the roles of women and to criticize the problem of gender inequality in patriarchal society, the deployment of various figures of speeches and symbols pertaining to femininity such as natural objects, bodily parts, and artifacts to convey their views on society.
Creative Commons License