Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translocation and distribution mechanisms of arsenic In mott dwarf Napier Grass (Pennisetum purpureum cv. Mott) With electrokinetics and enhancing agent
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.872
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาปริมาณการดูดดึงและสะสม และกลไกการเคลื่อนที่และการกระจายตัว ของสารหนูในหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระที่ปลูกในกากโลหกรรมจากเหมืองแร่ทองคำที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนู ร่วมกับการให้สนามไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงขนาด 1 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน และการเติมสารช่วยเร่ง 2 ชนิด คือ สารฟอสเฟต และสารอีดีทีเอ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของระดับความเข้มข้นของสารฟอสเฟตที่ 0.7, 1.4 และ 2.8 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม และสารอีดีทีเอที่ 2.5, 5 และ 10 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ต่อปริมาณการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนู และการเจริญเติบโตของพืช โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างกากโลหกรรมและพืช (ส่วนใต้กากโลหกรรม-ราก และส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรม-ลำต้นและใบ) ทุก 15 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 60 วัน จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเติมสารฟอสเฟตที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.4 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม และสารอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2.5 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ทำให้หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระมีปริมาณการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนูในส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุด โดยเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.62 และ 2.27 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าสูงกว่าชุดการทดลองควบคุมที่ไม่มีการให้สนามไฟฟ้าและการเติมสารช่วยเร่งคิดเป็น 2 และ 1.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การเติมสารผสมระหว่างฟอสเฟตและอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร ไม่ส่งผลให้ปริมาณการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนูมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ทำให้หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระแสดงความเป็นพิษเพิ่มขึ้น โดยจากผลการวิเคราะห์รูปฟอร์มทางเคมีของสารหนูในกากโลหกรรมบริเวณขั้วแอโนดซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ทำการปลูกหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระด้วยเทคนิค Synchrotron Radiation Based Bulk-XANES (SR-Bulk-XANES) พบว่า การเติมสารฟอสเฟตที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.4 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ทำให้สารหนูเกิดการออกซิไดส์เปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปของอาร์เซเนตได้มากกว่าชุดการทดลองอื่น โดยมีค่าพลังงานที่ขอบการดูดกลืนรังสีเอกซ์ (E0) และค่าพลังงานที่ White Line สูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 11,866.10 และ 11,873.55 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ตามลำดับ โดยผลการวิเคราะห์การสะสมและการกระจายตัวของสารหนูในหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระด้วยเทคนิค Synchrotron Based Micro-XRF Imaging (SR-µ-XRF Imaging) แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมสารฟอสเฟตที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.4 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ส่งผลให้สารหนูและเหล็กเกิดการสะสมและการกระจายตัวส่วนใหญ่ที่บริเวณขนราก และเนื้อเยื่อชั้นเอพิเดอร์มิส ในขณะที่ธาตุอื่นๆ จะเกิดการกระจายตัวเข้าสู่เนื้อเยื่อชั้นในได้มากกว่า และพบการสะสมและการกระจายตัวของสารหนูที่บริเวณบันเดิลชีทที่เรียงตัวอยู่โดยรอบมัดท่อท่อลำเลียงในส่วนของลำต้นและบริเวณเส้นกลางใบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเคลื่อนย้ายของสารหนูจากส่วนรากขึ้นสู่ลำต้นและใบของหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระผ่านทางท่อลำเลียงน้ำ นอกจากนี้สารหนูยังเกิดการสะสมอยู่ในในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นเอพิเดอร์มิสที่ผิวใบด้านล่างได้มากกว่าที่ผิวใบด้านบน ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับการสะสมของโพแทสเซียม จากผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการให้สนามไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงขนาด 1 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ร่วมกับการเติมสารฟอสเฟตที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.4 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ส่งผลให้หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระสามารถเคลื่อนย้ายสารหนูจากรากขึ้นสู่ใบผ่านทางท่อลำเลียงน้ำ และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระจะใช้โพแทสเซียมไอออนในการสร้างสมดุลไอออนที่เกิดจากการสะสมสารหนูที่บริเวณใบ และอาจจะเกิดการขับสารหนูออกทางต่อมคายน้ำที่อยู่บริเวณปลายของเส้นใบด้วยการคายน้ำในรูปของหยดน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to evaluate arsenic (As) uptake, as well as As translocation and distribution mechanisms of dwarf Napier grass that has grown in As-contaminated gold mine tailings, with a constant direct current (DC) electric field of 1 V/cm applied for 3 hours per day and enhancing agents added (phosphate and EDTA). The effects of phosphate (PO43-) levels of 0.7, 1.4, and 2.8 mmol/kg, and EDTA levels of 2.5, 5, and 10 mmol/kg, on As uptake and plant growth of dwarf Napier grass, were evaluated. For a 60-day experiment, samples of tailings and plants (underground part - root and aboveground part - stem and leaf) were collected every 15 days. At the end of the experiment, the addition of PO43- at a level of 1.4 mmol/kg and EDTA at a level of 2.5 mmol/kg resulted in the highest As concentration in the aboveground part of dwarf Napier grass, with 2.62 and 2.27 mg/kg, respectively. There were 2- and 1.7- fold higher, respectively, than the control treatment, which was conducted without the application of electric field and the addition of enhancing agent. While adding the optimal level of PO43- and EDTA mixtures at a 1:1 volume ratio did not result in an increase in As uptake, it actually showed increased phytotoxicity. The chemical speciation of As in the tailing sample at the anode region, where dwarf Napier grass was planted, was analyzed by synchrotron radiation-based bulk-XANES (SR-Bulk-XANES). In comparison to the other treatments, the addition of PO43- at 1.4 mmol/kg tended to promote As oxidation the most, resulting in a higher increase in arsenate, which had the highest energy of the absorption edge (E0) and white line at 11,866.10 and 11,873.55 eV, respectively. Synchrotron radiation-based micro-XRF imaging (SR-XRF Imaging) was used to examine the accumulation and distribution of As in dwarf Napier grass treated with PO43- at 1.4 mmol/kg. According to the results, As and Fe accumulated mainly in the root hairs and epidermis, whereas other elements were able to translocate and accumulate in the inner tissue. In addition, As was also detected in the bundle sheet, which is located surrounding the vascular bundle of the stem and midrib. This indicated that As was translocated from roots to stems and leaves via the xylem. Furthermore, it was shown that As accumulated more in the abaxial epidermis of the midrib than in the adaxial epidermis, which corresponded to K accumulation. Therefore, it can be concluded that the application of a constant DC electric field of 1 V/cm with the addition of phosphate at 1.4 mmol/kg caused dwarf Napier grass to translocate As from roots to leaves via xylem. Furthermore, dwarf Napier grass is likely to use K+ as a counterbalancing cation to As accumulation in the leaves, with As possibly being extruded by guttation through the hydathodes at the vein tips.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.