Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting decision to work or not to work in the public sector of the new generation in a specific profession: a case study of finance and accounting profession
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.426
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ารับหรือไม่รับราชการของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่จบการศึกษาจากสาขาวิชาชีพเฉพาะ ในสาขาวิชาบัญชีและการเงิน และ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้หน่วยงานภาครับนำไปปรับใช้กับกระบวนการสรรหาและการรักษาคนรุ่นใหม่ในระบบราชการ โดยกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัย คือคนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 22 - 30 ปี ที่จบการศึกษาจากสาขาที่มีวิชาชีพเฉพาะ ในสาขาวิชาบัญชีและการเงินที่รับราชการในหน่วยงานภาครัฐ จำนวน 255 คน และทำงานในหน่วยงานภาคเอกชนอื่น ๆ จำนวน 254 คน รวม 509 คน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ผ่านแบบสอบถามปลายปิด (Close Ended Question) และการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยโดยวิธีการ Independent Sample T-Test ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มที่มีความเป็นอิสระต่อกัน และ Chi Square ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบที่ไม่อิงการแจกแจงของประชากร จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยจูงใจมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ารับหรือไม่รับราชการของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่จบการศึกษาจากสาขาวิชาชีพเฉพาะ ในวิชาชีพบัญชี / การเงิน ในขณะที่ปัจจัยค้ำจุนไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ารับหรือไม่รับราชการของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่จบการศึกษาจากสาขาวิชาชีพเฉพาะ ในวิชาชีพบัญชี / การเงิน ส่วนปัจจัยเรื่องรูปแบบองค์การที่แตกต่างกัน และปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ารับหรือไม่รับราชการของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่จบการศึกษาจากสาขาวิชาชีพเฉพาะ ในวิชาชีพบัญชี / การเงิน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวสามารถเสนอเป็นแนวทางให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐนำไปปรับใช้กับกระบวนการสรรหาและการรักษาคนรุ่นใหม่ในระบบราชการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to study the factors affecting decision to work or not to work in the public sector of the new generation in a specific profession in case study of finance and accounting profession, and to propose guidelines for government agencies to adapt to the process of recruiting and retaining new generation in the system. The sample inclusion criteria were people aged between 22-30 years, graduated with a specific professional in finance and accounting program. 255 people in the Revenue Department and 254 people working in other private sectors totaling 509 persons. This study used quantitative research through closed-ended questionnaire. From the analysis of the study results, motivation factors affect the decision, while hygiene factors did not affect the decision and different organizational forms and personal factors affect decision to work or not to work in the public sector of the new generation in a specific profession in case study of finance and accounting profession. The findings could be used to propose the following guidelines for government agencies to adapt to the process of recruiting and retaining the new generation in the system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.