Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting prices of skin items in the counter-strike: global offensive game: an analysis of data from the steam
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.469
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาของไอเทมสกินของเกมออนไลน์ Counter-Strike: Global Offensive ที่นำเสนอโดยสตีม สกินไอเทมเป็นสินค้าที่จับต้องไม่ได้ที่นำเสนอภายในเกม Counter-Strike: Global Offensive เพื่อเสริมรูปลักษณ์ความสวยงามให้กับอาวุธปืน มีด และ ถุงมือภายในเกม เนื่องจากการประเมินราคาของไอเทมสกินนั้นกระทำให้เหมาะสมได้ยาก ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาขายของไอเทมสกิน โดยการวิเคราะห์ใช้ข้อมูลรายการประกาศขายของไอเทมสกินจากเว็บไซต์ตลาดชุมชนสตีมจำนวน 10,394 รายการ ผลสรุปพบว่า (1) ราคาเริ่มต้น (2) จำนวนการขายสำเร็จ (3) หมวดหมู่ของอาวุธ (4) การจัดกลุ่มระดับความถลอก (5) ระดับความหายาก และ (6) การเป็นไอเทมที่ระลึกของไอเทมสกินส่งผลต่อราคา จึงกล่าวได้ว่า วิธีการกำหนดราคาโดยการอ้างอิงจากคุณค่า เป็นกระบวนการเหมาะสมที่จะใช้กำหนดราคาของไอเทมสกิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an empirical analysis of factors affecting skin item’s price in the Counter-Strike: Global Offensive online game. The skin item is a kind of virtual products whose prices cannot be properly estimated by its cost. This study would like to uncover the characteristics of skin items by analyzing the price from game’s unique features such as types of weapons, the souvenir property, or the rarity using the linear regression technique. The analysis is executed through 10,394 records retrieved from the Steam Community market website. This study found that the (1) starting price (2) number of sold (3) category (4) exterior level (5) rarity and (6) souvenir property significantly affect the skin item's price. Moreover, this result can conclude that the value-based pricing principle is suit to estimate skin item's price.
Creative Commons License