Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study on approaches to register e-commerce operators into the personal income tax system
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.425
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่กรมสรรพากรในการนำผู้ประกอบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เข้าสู่ระบบภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นและสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่กรมสรรพากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสำรวจและติดตามผู้ประกอบการนอกระบบและผู้ประกอบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมทั้งถอดบทเรียนจากแนวทางการนำผู้ประกอบการพาณิชย์เข้าสู่ระบบของประเทศเกาหลีใต้และประเทศญี่ปุ่น ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปประเด็นปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะ ได้แก่ 1) ปัญหาด้านการบูรณาการข้อมูลระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรสร้างความชัดเจนหรือเป้าหมายในการบูรณาการข้อมูล และจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการกำกับดูแลฐานข้อมูลดิจิทัล 2) ปัญหาด้านกฎหมายควรพัฒนากฎหมายให้ทันสมัย ยกเลิกกฎหมายและระเบียบที่สร้างความล่าช้า รวมทั้งพัฒนากฎหมายให้รองรับกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม และ 3) ปัญหาด้านเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรกำหนดแผนพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมที่ให้ภาคเอกชนและภาคประชาชนเข้ามาร่วมลงทุน การจะพัฒนาแนวทางการนำผู้ประกอบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เข้าสู่ระบบภาษีให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้ต้องเกิดจากความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนของสังคม นำจุดแข็งของแต่ละฝ่ายซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความเชี่ยวชาญของภาครัฐในการสำรวจและติดตามผู้ประกอบการ การร่วมลงทุนและการสร้างนวัตกรรมของภาคเอกชน และการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดี มาบูรณาการเพื่อสร้าง Big Data และนำเอาเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ประกอบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีหน้าที่ยื่นแบบแสดงรายการภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา เพื่อให้กรมสรรพากรสามารถจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาจากธุรกิจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้อย่างทั่วถึงและมีประสิทธิภาพ และสร้างความเป็นธรรมทางภาษีอากรให้กับประชาชนในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research aimed to study the problems and obstacles on how to bring E-Commerce operators into the Personal Income Tax System. The study applied preliminary data and interviewed the Revenue Department officials involved in surveys and follow-up of informal operators and E-Commerce operators. In addition, taking lessons from the guidelines for bringing E-Commerce operators into the system in South Korea and Japan have been investigated. The results of the study can summarize the problems and recommendations as follows: 1) Problems in the integration of information between the public and private sectors, Government agencies should establish ultimate goals in data integration and a central committee to supervise digital databases 2) Legal issues should be modernized and repealed laws and regulations that create delays. Including developing laws to accommodate changes in technology and innovation, and 3) Problems in technology and innovation, Government agencies should formulate a technology and an innovation development plan and promote a joint private and public sector investment. To become a more effective way to bring E-Commerce operators into the tax system, it must come from all sectors in the society to cooperate. The strengths of each party, which consists of Government expertise in surveying and tracking, benefits from private investment and innovation, and good citizenship, are integrated to create Big Data and apply technology and innovation to analyze data of E-Commerce operators. This will let the Revenue Department collect personal income tax from E-Commerce business efficiently and create tax justice for the people in the country.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.