Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem analysis and efficiency improvement of complaint management system of Damrongtham Center, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya district, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.420
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาระบบการรับเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ของศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพระบบการรับเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ของหน่วยงานดังกล่าวต่อไป ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการรับเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ของศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา(ได้แก่ นายอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา, ปลัดอาวุโสอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา, ปลัดอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา, พนักงานราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงานศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา, และข้าราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงานศูนย์ดำรงธรรมจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา) รวมถึงประชาชนผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัญหาระบบการรับเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ของศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยานั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานประจำศูนย์มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ เจ้าหน้าที่ยังขาดความเชี่ยวชาญและทักษะการแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ รวมทั้งขาดผู้เชี่ยวชาญในแต่ละด้าน อีกทั้งพบว่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์งบประมาณยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำเนินงาน และลักษณะห้องดำเนินงานของศูนย์ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมเท่าที่ควร ในขณะเดียวกันก็พบว่านโยบาย ระเบียบ และข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองหรือเอื้ออำนวยให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพราะฉะนั้นแนวทางการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพระบบการรับเรื่องร้องเรียน/ร้องทุกข์ของศูนย์จึงประกอบด้วย 1) การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระเบียบข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ดำรงธรรมให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น 2) การปรับลดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานให้มีความสะดวกรวดเร็ว 3) การจัดสรรงบประมาณ บุคลากร และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ให้เพียงพอต่อการดำเนินงาน 4) การพัฒนาบุคลากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพและส่งเสริมให้มีการคิดค้นและพัฒนานวัตกรรมเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาและส่งเสริมให้ศูนย์ดำรงธรรมอำเภอทุกแห่งเป็นการให้บริการแบบ One stop service และสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของประชาชนได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to investigate the complaints/grievance system of Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province. This will result in an increase in the efficiency of the agency's complaint/grievance system. In this regard, the researcher used the In-depth Interview technique to elicit information from key informants, including executives and operators involved in Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya's complaint/grievance handling (namely Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District Chief, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District Senior Deputy District Chief, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District Deputy District Chief, government employees working at Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya, and government officers working at Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya) including individuals who had visited Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya. When the study on the problem conditions of the complaint/grievance system at Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya are examined, the findings suggested that the center had an insufficient number of personnel, a lack of experience and abilities for addressing complaints/grievances of staffs as well as a shortage of specialists in each field. Additionally, inadequacy of material, equipment, and budgets for operations, as well as improper appearances of the center's operating rooms, were discovered. Meanwhile, it was discovered that policies, regulations, and laws governing the center's activities continued to be incapable of responding to or facilitating the efficient performance of responsibilities. Therefore, suggestions for increasing the efficiency of the center's complaint/grievance system include the following: 1) Developing and revising legislative regulations governing the operations of Damrongtham Center of Ayutthaya in order to enhance effeciency operations more efficient. 2) Simplifying and expediting the operating procedure. 3) Allocating sufficient budgets, personnel, and equipment for the operations. 4) Developing personnel to be more proficient and encouraging construction and innovation that leads to the establishment and promotion of Damrongtham centers in each district as one-stop service centers that are capable of fully meeting the needs and expectations of the public.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.