Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic response analysis of a circular tunnel in Bangkok subsoil
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.926
Abstract
งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างใต้ดินภายใต้แรงสั่นสะเทือนในชั้นดินกรุงเทพยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด จึงยังขาดความชัดเจนว่าโครงสร้างใต้ดินในกรุงเทพจะมีปลอดภัยต่อการใช้จากแรงกระทำของแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกลหรือไม่ เนื่อจากกรุงเทพตั้งอยู่บนชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนถึงแข็งปานกลางที่สามารถขยายคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่อยู่ห่างไกลออกไปได้ 3-4 เท่า งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมผลตอบสนองของอุโมงค์หน้าตัดวงกลมต่อการสั่นสะเทือนแนวขวางของแผ่นดินไหวด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ 2 มิติในเงื่อนไขระนาบความเครียด พิจารณาแรงกระทำแผ่นดินไหวใน 3 ทิศทาง ได้แก่ แนวราบ ทิศตะวันออก–ตะวันตก ทิศเหนือ-ใต้ และแนวดิ่ง แผ่นดินไหวที่ใช้ในการออกแบบจะเลือกจากเหตุการณ์ในอดีตซึ่งมีความเร่งตอบสนองเชิงสเปกตรัมคล้ายคลึงกับเกณฑ์กำหนดการออกแบบบแผ่นดินไหวในกรุงเทพ และถูกปรับขนาดอัตราเร่งสูงสุดให้มีค่าเท่ากับอัตราเร่งสูงสุดที่มีโอกาสเกิดไม่เกิน 2% ในรอบ 50 ปีของกรุงเทพ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นดินกรุงเทพสามารถขยายขนาดคลื่นได้ทั้งทิศทางแนวราบและแนวดิ่งผ่านความแตกต่างของชั้นดิน อย่างไรก็ตามความเค้นสูงสุดที่เกิดขึ้นในวงผนังอุโมงค์ภายใต้การกำหนดอัตราความหน่วงดินที่ 5% และ 1% ไม่เกินกำลังอัดของคอนกรีตและกำลังของโครงสร้างวงผนังอุโมงค์ การกระจัดที่ตำแหน่งอุโมงค์จากผลการตอบสนองของดินภายใต้แรงแผ่นดินไหวมีความใกล้เคียงและสอดคล้องกับการกระจัดของผนังอุโมงค์ นอกจากนี้จาการศึกษาพบว่าการเสียรูปของหน้าตัดอุโมงค์ระหว่างได้รับแรงแผ่นดินไหวให้ค่าที่น้อย อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการพิจารณาผลตอบสนองของโครงสร้างใต้ดินต่อแรงกระทำแผ่นดินไหวในรูปอื่น เช่น ในรูปแบบสามมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With a lack of focused research on response of underground structure in Bangkok subsoil under seismic loading, the safety and serviceability of underground structure are still unclear. Bangkok metropolitan is located on a thick soft to medium clay layers that can amplify seismic waves from distant earthquake events by 3 to 4 times. This work studies the behavior of the circular tunnels under seismic loads using a 2D plane strain finite analysis. The response of tunnels under seismic waves are considered in 3 propagated directions which are E–W, N–S and Up–Down. Several earthquake events matching the seismic design of Bangkok seismic hazard spectrum were selected in this study. The peak ground acceleration of 2% probability of exceedance in 50 years was used as a scaling factor to generate the input ground motion. The results indicate that Bangkok subsoil can amplify the acceleration of both the horizontal and vertical propagation of seismic waves through its soil profile. The induced stresses in the tunnel lining with soil damping rations of 5% and 1% will not exceed the material strength and structural strength limits. Ground displacements at tunnel depth are in acceptable limit and agree well with the lining displacements. The tunnel lining deformations experienced during the selected earthquake events are slightly significant in this study. However, it is recommended to consider other seismic effects such as three-dimensional actions for underground structures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.