Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor analysis for stain formation on mold during rubber vulcanization via factorial experimental design
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
สุวดี ก้องพารากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.822
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยางพบปัญหาจากการเกิดชิ้นงานที่มีจุดบกพร่อง เช่น พอง ฉีกขาด แผล และคราบ โดยชิ้นงานที่เป็นคราบ คือ ชิ้นงานที่ผิวที่ไม่เรียบและต้องหยุดการผลิตเพื่อนำแม่พิมพ์ไปทำความสะอาด ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น สาเหตุของการเกิดคราบถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียลเพื่อหาความสำคัญทางสถิติของแต่ละตัวแปร โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป ปริมาณซิงค์ออกไซด์ ปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยาถอดแบบต่อน้ำปราศจากไอออน จากผลการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล พบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปและอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยาถอดแบบต่อน้ำปราศจากไอออน คือ ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้ชิ้นงานเกิดคราบ เนื่องจากการใช้เวลาในการขึ้นรูปที่นานขึ้น ทำให้ยางเกิดระดับการวัลคาไนเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้แรงยึดติดระหว่างชิ้นงานกับแม่พิมพ์ลดลง ส่งผลให้ทำให้มีคราบที่เกิดขึ้นลดลง และเมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยาถอดแบบต่อน้ำปราศจากไอออนที่ 1:100 พบว่ามีชิ้นงานที่เป็นคราบลดลง เนื่องจากน้ำยาถอดแบบทำให้ผิวของแม่พิมพ์มีความลื่น จึงทำให้ไม่มีสิ่งตกค้างหลงเหลืออยู่ที่สามารถนำไปสู่การเกิดคราบบนผิวของแม่พิมพ์ได้ โดยแนวโน้มของการเกิดคราบต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาในการขึ้นรูปและอัตราส่วนของน้ำยาถอดแบบได้มาจากการทดลองเชิงเดี่ยว พบว่าเมื่อเวลาการขึ้นรูปมากขึ้นจาก 350 ไปเป็น 450 วินาที และอัตราส่วนโดนน้ำหนักของน้ำยาถอดแบบต่อน้ำปราศจากไอออนจาก 1:450 ไปเป็น 1:250 ทำให้มีชิ้นงานที่เป็นคราบลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many defective products such as swell, weld line, tear and stain occurred during manufacture in rubber industry. Mold stain can cause a rough surface of finishing rubber products and. the mold should be cleaned up. This problem is counted as the production cost. To evaluate the significant factors affecting the stain formation during the rubber vulcanization, the 2k factorial experimental design was applied. Four factors such as curing time, ZnO content, calcium carbonate content and mold release : DI water wt. ratio were selected for this research. The results indicated that the curing time and the wt. ratio of mold release : DI water were the significant factor to induce the stain formation. The longer curing time induced the higher degree of vulcanization to reduce the adhesion between rubber compound and mold surface resulting in the reduction of stain formation. Moreover, the use of mold release : DI water at the wt. ratio of 1:100 could decrease the stain defect on the rubber products. The residue could not be sticked on the mold surface. The trend of the stain formation occurred by varying curing times and wt. ratio of mold release : DI water were analyzed by the univariate experiment. The results showed that the curing times from 350 to 450 s and the wt. ratio of mold release : DI water from 1:450 to 1:250 decreased the stain formation during rubber vulcanization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.