Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Successful adaptation to organizational culture : a case study of commissioned officers, who were civilian/reservist, in Finance Department, Royal Thai Army
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.404
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติต่อองค์การทหารและสาเหตุการตัดสินใจเข้าทำงานในกรมการเงินทหารบกของนายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่มีประเภทการกำเนิดบุคคลพลเรือน/ทหารกองหนุน 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมองค์การอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในกรมการเงินทหารบกของนายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่มีประเภทการกำเนิดบุคคลพลเรือน/ทหารกองหนุน กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วยนายทหารสัญญาบัตรที่มีประเภทการกำเนิดบุคคลพลเรือน/ทหารกองหนุน ซึ่งปัจจุบันสังกัดกรมการเงินทหารบก จำนวน 10 นาย โดยเลือกจากผู้ที่มีผลคะแนนการประเมินค่าในเกณฑ์ดีเด่นมากที่สุดในช่วงรอบการประเมิน 3 ปีงบประมาณหลังสุด (พ.ศ. 2562 - 2564) โดยแบ่งตามชั้นยศ ร.ท. - ร.อ. จำนวน 5 นาย และชั้นยศ พ.ต. - พ.อ.(พิเศษ) จำนวน 5 นาย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบตัวต่อตัว ซึ่งมีลักษณะของคําถามเป็นแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพร้อมกับการตีความข้อมูล ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเล็งเห็นถึงคุณค่าของอาชีพทหาร ซึ่งเกิดจากทัศนคติที่ว่าเป็นอาชีพข้าราชการอย่างหนึ่ง รวมถึงเป็นค่านิยมของสังคมไทยที่ต้องการให้ตนเองหรือบุคคลใกล้ชิดรับราชการทหาร ตลอดจนการมองว่าภาพลักษณ์ขององค์การทหารแสดงออกถึงบุคคลภายนอกว่ามีความรักสามัคคี และมีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน ซึ่งทัศนคติเหล่านี้หล่อหลอมให้พวกตนตัดสินใจทำงานในองค์การทหาร ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อได้เข้ามาทำงานแล้ว แนวทางการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบทหารที่พวกเขาได้ยึดถือปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ 1) การสอบถามผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์มาก่อน 2) การพยายามศึกษาค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง 3) การสังเกตผู้ที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีการประพฤติปฏิบัติตนที่ดีและนำเอามาปรับปรุงใช้กับตนเอง 4) การเปลี่ยนความคิดและทัศนคติของตนเองให้มีความพึงพอใจกับงานที่ปฏิบัติอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor is a qualitative research study aiming to achieve two objectives. The first objective was to study attitudes towards the army institute and find out reasons civilians worked as commissioned officers in the Finance Department, of the Royal Thai Army. Secondly, the study aimed to uncover how these civilian commissioned officers successfully adapted to the organizational culture of the Finance Department, in the Royal Thai Army. The key informants included 10 commissioned officers who were civilian/reservist and working in the Finance Department, of the Royal Thai Army, selected based on the highest evaluation scores in the three most recent fiscal years (2019-2021). The rankings were also taken into consideration and consisted of five first lieutenants - captains and five majors - senior colonel. The study adopted a one-on-one in-depth interview in which questions were in the form of a semi-structured discussion before proceeding with the content analysis and interpretation. The research results revealed that the wish to work as federal commissioned officers relates to respect and honor. Informants saw the importance of being part of the army as was shown by the respect and honor given to federal civilians who uphold Thai values. Informants believe that both the general populace and family members admire federal commissioned officers because the army institute reflects unity and solidarity in Thailand. After they became part of the army, they followed certain approaches to adapt themselves to the organizational culture, including asking for advice from the experienced, independently searching for information, observing those who were successful and accepted by others and whose respectable conduct inspired them to improve themselves, thereby changing their attitudes in order to perform the job with satisfaction.
Creative Commons License