Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic diversity of the gene encoding pfs25 protein of plasmodium falciparum in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิพร ภัทรดิลกรัตน์
Second Advisor
พงชัย หาญยุทธนากร
Third Advisor
มรกต แก้วธรรมสอน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1073
Abstract
Pfs25 เป็นโปรตีนที่พบได้บนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum ในระยะ sexual stage และเป็นหนึ่งในแอนติเจนของวัคซีนสำหรับป้องกันการติดต่อของโรคมาลาเรียชนิด transmission blocking vaccine (TBV) วัคซีนชนิดนี้สร้างจากแอนติเจน Pfs25 ของเชื้อมาลาเรีย P. falciparum สายพันธุ์ 3D7 และได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงขั้นตอนทดสอบทางคลินิก อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาความหลากหลายของยีน Pfs25 ในประชากร P. falciparum ในธรรมชาติทั้งในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่อื่น ๆ มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน Pfs25 ของ P. falciparum ในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก ตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ Pfs25 ของ P. falciparum ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 83 ตัวอย่าง และข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล GenBank และ PlasmoDB จำนวน 224 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมและสร้างฐานข้อมูลนิวคลีโอไทด์ขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก ทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทาง พันธุศาสตร์ประชากร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Pfs25 ในประชากรเชื้อมาลาเรีย P. falciparum ทั่วโลกมีจำนวน 11 haplotype ในจำนวนนี้ พบในประเทศไทยจำนวน 7 haplotype (H) โดย H2 เป็น haplotype ที่พบมากที่สุดในประชากรเชื้อมาลาเรียในทวีปเอเชีย ส่วน H1 พบมากที่สุดในประชากรในทวีปแอฟริกาและทวีปอเมริกากลางและอเมริกาใต้ การวิเคราะห์ด้วย Fst แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกระจายของ haplotype ทั้งหมดแตกต่างกันตามแต่ละทวีป แสดงว่า เชื้อมาลาเรีย P. falciparum แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประชากรย่อย ๆ ตามพื้นที่ คือ ประชากรในทวีปเอเชีย ทวีปแอฟริกา และทวีปอเมริกากลางและอเมริกาใต้ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของ haplotype ด้วย haplotype network และ phylogenetic tree แสดงให้เห็นว่า H1 และ H2 มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับ haplotype อื่น ๆ ทั้งหมด ความหลากหลายในยีน Pfs25 เกิดจาก SNP จำนวน 10 ตำเเหน่ง และค่าความหลากหลายของนิวคลีโอไทด์ (π) เท่ากับ 0.00085 แสดงว่า Pfs25 มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำ คาดว่าเป็นผลจากการคัดเลือกเชิงลบ นอกจากนี้ การทำนายโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิด้วยเครื่องมือทางชีวสารสนเทศระบุว่า haplotype ทั้งหมดของโปรตีน Pfs25 มีรูปร่างเหมือนกัน ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดนิวคลีโอไทด์เหล่านี้อาจไม่ส่งผลโครงสร้างโปรตีน Pfs25 จึงคาดได้ว่า โปรตีน Pfs25 รูปแบบต่าง ๆ ที่พบในประชากร P. falciparum น่าจะเป็นเป้าหมายของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของมนุษย์ได้อย่างดี ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า ยีน Pfs25 มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำ และงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สนับสนุนการใช้งาน Pfs25 เป็นวัคซีน TBV ในการควบคุมการติดต่อของโรคมาลาเรีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pfs25 is a protein on the cell membrane of the sexual stages of Plasmodium falciparum and is chosen as a component of transmission-blocking vaccines (TBV) which are considered tools for controlling the spread of malaria. While Pfs25 vaccines made with the antigen of a lab strain 3D7 of P. falciparum are developed and now tested clinically, the diversity of the Pfs25 gene in P. falciparum populations in Thailand or elsewhere is rarely studied. Thus, the present study aimed to investigate the diversity of the Pfs25 gene of P. falciparum in Thailand and other global populations. The Pfs25 sequences of 83 P. falciparum isolates in Thailand were generated and combined with 224 sequences from the GenBank and PlasmoDB databases, generating the first global database of Pfs25 sequences. Various population genetic analyses were conducted. Results showed that there were 11 haplotypes of Pfs25 in P. falciparum in the global population, 7 of which were prevalent in P. falciparum in Thailand. Interestingly, haplotype 2 (H2) was dominant in the P. falciparum population in Asia, while haplotype 1 (H1) was dominant in Africa and Central and South America. Fst analysis indicated that Pfs25 haplotype distribution was distinct in different continents, indicating that P. falciparum populations in Asia, Africa, Central and South America were structurally different from each other. Despite the distinct haplotype patterns, the haplotype network and phylogenetic trees indicate that all rare haplotypes are closely related to either the major haplotype H1 or H2. The sequence diversity originated from 10 SNPs. The nucleotide diversity index (π) of 0.00085 indicates that the diversity of Pfs25 was low, which could be due to the negative selection in the gene. Bioinformatics predictions showed that the secondary structures of Pfs25 haplotypes are highly conserved, suggesting that the mutations in Pfs25 are unlikely to cause structural changes in the Pfs25 antigen. It is suggested that all Pfs25 variants could be structurally the same and equally targeted by immunity induced by the current Pfs25 vaccines. In summary, this study reveals the low diversity of Pfs25 and supports the use of Pfs25 as the TBV antigen for malaria control.
Creative Commons License