Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Allometric relationships between sapwood thickness and diameter at breast height of dominant tree species in Khao Yai National Park
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธนา ตอเงิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.870
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างสมการอัลโลเมตริกระหว่างความหนากระพี้กับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกของพันธุ์ไม้เด่นจำนวน 14 ชนิดพันธุ์ ในป่าปฐมภูมิและป่าทุติยภูมิ อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ โดยวัดความหนาของกระพี้ไม้และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอก และใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์การถดถอย เพื่อหารูปแบบสมการที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างสมการอัลโลเมตริก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชนิดพันธุ์ไม้เหล่านี้มีความหนาของกระพี้โดยเฉลี่ย 7.6 – 24.8 เซนติเมตร คิดเป็น 46.7% – 99.3% ของรัศมีของลำต้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยแยกชนิดพันธุ์ พบว่า สมการยกกำลังและสมการเส้นตรงเป็นสมการอัลโลเมตริกที่เหมาะกับชนิดพันธุ์ที่ทำการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (r2) ในช่วง 0.46 -0.99 มีค่า p น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.04 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุกชนิดพันธุ์ยกเว้น ยางเสียน (Dipterocarpus gracilis blume ) พบว่าสามารถสร้างสมการอัลโลเมตริกเพื่อใช้กับทุกชนิดพันธุ์ได้ (r2 = 0.86, p < 0.0001) โดยมีรูปแบบสมการดังนี้ y= 0.57x0.91 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของสมการเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เศษเหลือ (Residual analysis) เพื่อยืนยันความแม่นยำของสมการ โดยสมการอัลโลเมตริกของกระพี้ไม้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยในการประเมินอัตราการคายน้ำในระดับพื้นที่ของป่าเขตร้อนในอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop allometric equations between sapwood thickness and diameter at breast height (DBH) for 14 dominant tree species in primary forest and secondary forest in Khao Yai National Park. We applied regression analysis to the measured sapwood thickness and DBH to develop the allometric equations. Results showed that average sapwood thickness of the dominant species ranged 7.6 – 24.8 cm or 46.7% – 99.3% of basal area. Regression analysis showed that power and linear equations significantly explained the data when being analyzed separately by species (r2 = 0.46 – 0.99, p ≤ 0.04). Additionally, a single equation significantly described the relationship for all species and forest stages, except for Dipterocarpus gracilis blume (r2 = 0.86 p < 0.0001), has the pattern equation y= 0.57x0.91. Finally, examine the allometric equation using residual analysis to confirm accuracy of allometric equation. The developed allometric equations will improve the estimation of canopy transpiration in Khao Yai forest and may be used in other Thai forests with similar tree species.
Creative Commons License