Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's digital content export promotion policy : recommendations for enhancing efficiency and effectiveness of the policy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.403
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนโยบายส่งเสริมการส่งออกสินค้าดิจิทัลคอนเทนต์ของไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของนโยบายส่งเสริมการส่งออกสินค้าดิจิทัลคอนเทนต์ของไทยและความสำคัญของนโยบายดังกล่าวต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย รวมถึงวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมถึงข้อได้เปรียบและข้อจำกัดของนโยบายดังกล่าว อันจะนำไปสู่การแสวงหา แนวทางการปรับปรุงนโยบายนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลเพิ่มมากขึ้นต่อไป โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่างๆ ที่มีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้คำถามการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง จากผู้แทนกรมส่งเสริมการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ผู้แทนสำนักงานส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล ผู้แทนสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงวัฒนธรรม ผู้แทนกองกิจการภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ต่างประเทศ กรมการท่องเที่ยว และผู้แทนภาคเอกชน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ผลิตและส่งออกสินค้าดิจิทัลคอนเทนต์ประเภทต่างๆ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ผ่านมาการดำเนินการเพื่อขับเคลื่อนนโยบายดังกล่าวของหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องจัดว่าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลมากเท่าที่ควร และไม่สามารถนำมาซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจของภาคเอกชนมากนัก ทั้งในด้านการกำหนดเป้าหมาย วิธีการดำเนินงาน และตัวชี้วัด ด้านการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และด้านการประเมินและรายงานผลการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงด้านการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมอื่นๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนโยบาย จึงสมควรเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องจะต้องปรับปรุงแก้ไขการดำเนินการในด้านต่างๆ เช่น การจัดทำและเผยแพร่ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมให้มีคุณภาพ การบูรณาการการทำงานของภาครัฐและ/หรือการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานกลางรับผิดชอบดูแลการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม เป็นต้น แนวทางการปรับปรุงการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลมากขึ้นสามารถดำเนินการได้หลายแนวทางดังที่ได้กล่าวไปในข้างต้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการทำงานร่วมกับภาคเอกชนและภาคส่วนอื่นๆ อย่างใกล้ชิดมากขึ้นในทุกกระบวนการ และติดตามบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมและนโยบายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาภาคการส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมดิจิทัลคอนเทนต์ รวมถึงเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทยให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Thailand’s Digital Content Export Promotion Policy aims to discover the details and importance of the policy to Thai economy, as well as analyze the advantages and limitations of the policy. It would also lead to the recommendations to improve the policy to be more efficient and effective. This study is qualitative research that used a method of collecting information from various documents involving the policy and in-depth interviews using semi-structured questions. The interviewees included the representatives of the Department of International Trade Promotion, Digital Economy Promotion Agency, the office of the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Culture, Thailand Flim Office, and digital content producers and exporters. The study results illustrated that, throughout the years, the policy administrations could be classified as not as efficient and effective as they should be. Also, they cannot bring results that are very satisfactory to the private sector. These administrations included goals, operation methods, and key performance indicators setting, implementation, evaluation and reporting of the performance, and other influenced environmental aspects management. Therefore, it is suitable that the relevant sectors need to improve their operations in various procedures such as preparing and disseminating the information related to the industry properly, more effective cooperating of the government sectors and/or establishing a central agency which is responsible for digital content promotion, etc. As mentioned, there are several approaches to improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the policy, especially, providing more opportunities for the private sector to participate, and monitoring industry and policy-related contexts regularly are much necessary. These guidelines would improve and develop the export sector of the digital content industry and Thai economy and society as a whole.
Creative Commons License