Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of advanced glycation end products and oxidative stress in lumbar degenerative disease
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.601
Abstract
โรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพของหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลัง พบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เป็นสาเหตุร่วมทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมคือภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน การสะสมของสารอนุมูลอิสระ และ advanced glycation end products (AGEs) ซึ่งอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดและการดำเนินโรค วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ AGEs, receptor for AGEs (RAGE) ตัวชี้วัดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และความยาวเทโลเมียร์ในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อม การศึกษานี้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มคนปกติที่มีสุขภาพดีและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อม กลุ่มละ 75 ราย ซึ่งใช้ภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (Magnetic Resonance Imaging, MRI) เพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรค โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มเพื่อตรวจวัดระดับ AGEs, RAGE, 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), protein carbonyl, malondialdehyde (MDA), nitrite ในพลาสมา การแสดงออกของยีน inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) ในเลือด ระดับ total antioxidant capacity (TAC), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) ในพลาสมา ค่า catalase activity ค่า superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity ค่า glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activity และความยาวเทโลเมียร์ในเลือด จากการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ AGEs, RAGE, 8-OHdG, protein carbonyl, MDA, nitrite ในพลาสมา การแสดงออกของยีน iNOS ในเลือดของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.001, P < 0.001, P = 0.001, P = 0.01, P = 0.02, P < 0.001, P < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) และค่า GPx activity ในเลือดของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.04) สำหรับระดับ TAC, FRAP ค่า catalase activity ค่า SOD activity และความยาวเทโลเมียร์ในเลือดพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมและกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับ protein carbonyl และ nitrite ในพลาสมามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรุนแรงของโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าระดับ protein carbonyl และ nitrite ในพลาสมาอาจนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดในการพยากรณ์ระดับความรุนแรงของโรคกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเสื่อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lumbar degenerative disease (LDD) is a chronic degenerative condition which is a major cause of low back pain in elderly. One of the factors which effect to this condition is oxidative stress. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) may affect to the pathophysiology of the disease. This study aimed to investigate the role of AGEs, receptor for AGEs (RAGE), oxidative stress biomarkers, antioxidant biomarkers, and relative telomere length (RTL) in LDD. Whole blood samples were collected from LDD patients (N = 75) and healthy controls (N = 75). The Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) was used to classify the severity of the disease. AGEs, RAGE, 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), protein carbonyl, malondialdehyde (MDA), nitrite in plasma, and leukocyte inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) gene expression, total antioxidant capacity (TAC), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), catalase activity, superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity, glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activity in plasma, and leukocyte RTL were determined. The results showed that AGEs, RAGE, 8-OHdG, protein carbonyl, MDA, nitrite in plasma, and leukocyte iNOS gene expression were significantly higher in LDD patients than in controls (P < 0.001, P < 0.001, P = 0.001, P = 0.01, P = 0.02, P < 0.001, P < 0.001, respectively). GPx activity in plasma was significantly lower in LDD patients compared to controls (P = 0.04). No significant difference in TAC, FRAP, catalase activity, SOD activity in plasma, and leukocyte RTL between LDD patients and controls. Moreover, protein carbonyl and nitrite in plasma were associated with the severity of the disease. Therefore, protein carbonyl and nitrite in plasma may have a potential as biomarkers for the assessment of the severity of LDD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.