Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Afghan government's policy of women rights development under president Hamid Karzai during 2001 - 2014
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.269
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นโยบายรัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานต่อการพัฒนาสิทธิสตรีในสมัยประธานาธิบดีฮามิด คาร์ไซ ภายหลังการล่มสลายของตาลีบันระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2001 – 2014 โดยใช้หลัก “วัฏจักรของบรรทัดฐาน” (Norm Life Cycle) ภายใต้แนวคิดพลวัตรของบรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศ (International Norm Dynamics) เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์นโยบายของรัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานต่อการพัฒนาสิทธิสตรี ใน 3 ด้านสำคัญ ได้แก่ ด้านการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมและสิทธิทางการเมือง ด้านการศึกษาและการทำงาน และด้านสาธารณสุข เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า อะไรคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้รัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานในสมัยประธานาธิบดีฮามิด คาร์ไซ ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2001 – 2014 ไม่สามารถดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมสิทธิสตรีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศ เอกสารราชการของอัฟกานิสถาน หนังสือและบทความจากวารสารทางวิชาการที่นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับนโยบายรัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานต่อการพัฒนาสิทธิสตรีในสมัยประธานาธิบดีฮามิด คาร์ไซ ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2001 – 2014 รวมถึงรายงานสรุปสถานการณ์ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว เพื่อสนับสนุนข้อเสนอของบทความวิจัยนี้ คือ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้รัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานไม่สามารถดำเนินนโยบายพัฒนาสิทธิสตรีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คือ ปัจจัยระดับรัฐบาลและระดับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper studies and analyzes the Afghan Government's policy of women rights development under President Hamid Karzai during 2001 - 2014 after the collapse of the Taliban regime. The research consults with the ‘Norm Life Cycle' under International Norm Dynamics concept to examine the Afghan Government's policy of women rights development in three key areas, i.e. social life and political rights, rights to education and work, and rights to public health. This research paper analyzes key factors that obstruct the Afghan Government under President Hamid Karzai from efficiently implementing the policy of women rights development during 2001 - 2014. By analyzing international agreements, Afghanistan's official documents, secondary literatures and academic journals on the Afghan Government's policy of women rights development under President Hamid Karzai during 2001 - 2014 including human rights reports, this research paper argues that key factors that obstruct the Afghan Government under President Hamid Karzai from efficiently implementing the policy of women rights development are governmental and social factors.
Creative Commons License