Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and responsibilities of the Office of The National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission in organizing communication lines
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.395
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ทางผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของสำนักงาน กสทช. ต่อการจัดระเบียบสายสื่อสารและแนวทางการจัดระเบียบสายสื่อสาร รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จ และปัญหาอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดระเบียบสายสื่อสาร เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาศึกษาวิเคราะห์จัดทำแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และเป็นประโยชน์ทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและเชิงการปฏิบัติงานต่อหน่วยงานและหน่วยงานอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน รวมถึงภาคประชาสังคม โดยผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านวิชาการและประสบการณ์ปฏิบัติงานในภาคส่วนต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าปัญหาสายสื่อสารไม่เป็นระเบียบเกิดขึ้นจากความไม่ต่อเนื่องของนโยบายและแนวปฏิบัติที่สัมพันธ์กันมาตั้งแต่การดำเนินงานตั้งแต่ยุคแรกเริ่มของกิจการโทรคมนาคมในประเทศไทย ที่ไม่ได้มีการวางแผนระยะยาวในการเตรียมการรองรับสายที่จะเพิ่มขึ้น หรือรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันและอนาคต ด้วยบทบาทของสำนักงาน กสทช. เป็นหน่วยงานกลางในการสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และผู้ประกอบกิจการโทรคมนาคม รวมถึงหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ซึ่งการดำเนินการที่ผ่านมายังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นสำนักงาน กสทช. ควรปรับบทบาทตนเองจากเดิมที่เป็นผู้รวบรวมแผนงานไปสู่การเป็นผู้นำในการประสานความร่วมมือ และการกำหนดแนวนโยบายหรือแผนการดำเนินงานร่วมกับฝ่ายต่างๆ จึงต้องสร้างกระบวนการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดความซ้ำซ้อน สร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกัน เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติงานประสบผลสำเร็จ โดยสรุปแล้วสำนักงาน กสทช. ต้องมีการสร้างรูปแบบการดำเนินงานให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันอย่างเป็นระบบและสร้างการดำเนินงานร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องอย่างเหมาะสม อันจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่ประเทศชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to study roles and responsibilities of the Office of the National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission (NBTC) in organizing communication lines, to develop appropriate guidelines for organizing communication lines, and to analyze factors influencing the success of organizing communication lines. Moreover, it uses the knowledge obtained to establish possible solutions, which are beneficial to government agencies, telecommunication operators, as well as the civil society. The research employs qualitative method in collecting important information and working experience from various relevant parties. According to the study, the problem of the communication line disordered is mainly from the discontinuity of policies and the lack of related supervision since the starting point of the telecommunications industry in Thailand. The policy maker did not have long-term planning to handle the rapid increase in the amount of communication lines and the transformation the telecommunication technology. The related operations of the Office of the NBTC have also not met the targets. Therefore, the Office of the NBTC should change its role from being the one who compiled plans from other related parties to being the leader in the cooperation. In addition, it should establish long-term policy or operational plans for relevant sectors. In conclusion, the Office of NBTC must create a systematic way for practical operations and establish an appropriate operation with relevant sectors, which will bring the greatest benefit to the whole nation in the future.
Creative Commons License