Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: “Zodiac”
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.623
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงนิพนธ์ “จักรราศี” เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงลักษณะพิเศษ (Character piece) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลายกระบวนเพลงที่บรรเลงติดต่อกันไป มีใจความเป็นเอกภาพ เนื้อหาเป็นการเล่าเรื่องหรือการบรรยายความรู้สึก บรรเลงในรูปแบบวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้มีความยาวประมาณ 17 นาที บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ประพันธ์ขึ้นเพื่อบรรยายถึงลักษณะนิสัยของบุคคลแต่ละราศี ตามหลักโหราศาสตร์ไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 12 กระบวน ได้แก่ ราศีมังกร ราศีกุมภ์ ราศีมีน ราศีเมษ ราศีพฤษภ ราศีเมถุน ราศีกรกฎ ราศีสิงห์ ราศีกันย์ ราศีตุลย์ ราศีพิจิก และราศีธนู นอกจากนี้ยังได้เลือกใช้เทคนิคประพันธ์ดนตรีร่วมสมัยเข้ามาร่วมในการประพันธ์ เช่น การผสมผสานของโมด (Mode) การปรับทำนองหลัก (Thematic transformation) การแปรทำนอง (Variations) และเทคนิคอื่น ๆ เข้ามาเพิ่มสีสันให้กับบทประพันธ์เพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Master Music Composition: “Zodiac” is a multi-movement set of character pieces assembled similarly to create unity. It utilizes musical storytelling or emotional expression. The composer intends to compose a music composition for a wind symphony orchestra. The duration of this piece is approximately 17 minutes. The composition describes each zodiac’s personality traits according to the Thai zodiac horoscope. It contains 12 movements, which illustrate the characteristics of Capricorn, Aquarius, Pisces, Aries, Taurus, Gemini, Cancer, Leo, Virgo, Libra, Scorpio, and Sagittarius, respectively. The composer also includes contemporary techniques in the composition by using the mode, quotation, thematic transformation, and variations, among others, to bring the piece to life.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.