Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of the government’s handling of the advice of the members of the house of representatives sent to the prime minister for consideration
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.394
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามที่ว่า กระบวนการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเป็นช่องทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตอบสนองความต้องการและความเดือดร้อนของประชาชนจริงหรือไม่ โดยใช้แนวคิดวงจรนโยบาย (Policy Cycle) ของ Thomas R. Dye และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างข้อปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรที่ส่งมาให้นายกรัฐมนตรีพิจารณาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2562 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 จำนวน 249 เรื่อง จากจำนวนทั้งหมด 658 เรื่อง แล้วบันทึกลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของข้อปรึกษาหารือ แต่ละเรื่องลงในแบบสำรวจ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลของกองประสานงานการเมือง สำนักเลขาธิการนายกรัฐมนตรี งานวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการดำเนินการตอบสนองข้อปรึกษาหารือมิได้นำไปสู่การกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อดำเนินการแก้ไขหรือตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชน ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการรายงานสรุปผลการดำเนินการจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องก็ตาม โดยมีข้อปรึกษาหารือจำนวนเพียง 5 เรื่องเท่านั้น คิดเป็นเพียงร้อยละ 2.01 ที่วาระนโยบายได้เข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการกำหนดนโยบาย และเข้าสู่การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ โดยได้รับการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา และเกิดผลลลัพธ์เชิงบวกอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมต่อพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ มีข้อปรึกษาหารือจำนวนเพียง 4 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.61 ที่ได้เข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติโดยได้มีการบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเกิดผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเป็นช่องทางที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตอบสนองความต้องการและความเดือดร้อนของประชาชน ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าประชาชนควรใช้ช่องทางอื่น ๆ ที่กำหนดในรัฐธรรมนูญในการสะท้อนปัญหาหรือความต้องการมากกว่าจะให้สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรสะท้อนความต้องการเหล่านั้นผ่านข้อปรึกษาหารือต่อรัฐสภา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to assess the efficacy of the Members of the House of Representatives’ advice in achieving people's satisfaction and resolving issues. Data were collected and analyzed utilizing Thomas R. Dye's Policy Cycle and quantitative study employing samples of the member of house representative's discussions given to the prime minister for assessment between 2019 and 2021, consisting of 249 out of 658 issues. Then, document each approach of their dialogue utilizing content analysis from the Political Coordination Division's database of The Prime Minister's Office. The study's results demonstrated that their discussions do not resolve people's problems or satisfy their demands, even though there were summary reports from related departments. Only five issues, or 2.01% of policy agendas, have been accepted for policy creation, budgeting, and implementation in order to address the issue. In addition, just four issues were creating tangible results in the policy-making process and government agency coordination. The results indicate that the member of the house's discussion is ineffectual in gaining people's pleasure and resolving their issues. It was suggested that, in accordance with the constitution, complaints or requirements should be communicated by means other than house representatives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.