Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A randomized trial comparing the duration of procedure using rigid mini-thoracoscopy and semirigid thoracoscopy in undiagnosed or malignant pleural effusion
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติวัฒน์ ศรีประสาธน์
Second Advisor
วรวุฒิ ตันติทวีวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1145
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์: การส่องกล้องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดมีข้อบ่งชี้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ โดยในปัจจุบันมีกล้องที่ใช้ในการส่องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด 2 ชนิด คือ กล้องส่องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดชนิดแข็งและกล้องส่องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดชนิดกึ่งแข็ง โดยที่ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยด้วยกล้องทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ระยะเวลาในการทำหัตถการยังมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละการศึกษา วิธีการวิจัย: ทำการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มในผู้ป่วยที่มีน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุและผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยภาวะน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดจากมะเร็งแพร่กระจายที่เข้ามารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวนทั้งหมด 44 ราย แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มการศึกษา และทำการเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาการทำหัตถการด้วยกล้องทั้ง 2 ชนิด ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 44 รายพบว่า การส่องกล้องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดด้วยกล้องชนิดแข็งขนาดเล็กใช้ระยะเวลาในการรักษาและระยะเวลารวมในการทำหัตถการน้อยกว่าการส่องกล้องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดด้วยกล้องชนิดกึ่งแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัย ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากหัตถการ ปริมาณยาชาและยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้ และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดของผู้ป่วยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: การส่องกล้องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดด้วยกล้องส่องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดชนิดแข็งขนาดเล็กใช้ระยะเวลาในการรักษาและระยะเวลารวมในการทำหัตถการน้อยกว่ากล้องส่องช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดชนิดกึ่งแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Thoracoscopy was used for the diagnosis of exudative pleural effusion. Currently, there are two types of thoracoscopes which are rigid and semirigid thoracoscopes. The previous studies showed similar diagnostic yields between the two types of thoracoscopes. However, the duration of the procedure was different and varied between studies. Method: Randomized trial was conducted to compare the duration of thoracoscopy using rigid-mini and semirigid thoracoscope. The undiagnosed exudative or malignant pleural effusion patients were enrolled and randomized. Then, duration of the procedure was compared. Results: A total of 44 patients were enrolled in the study. The rigid-mini thoracoscope provided a shorter therapeutic time and total procedure time while the diagnostic yield was not different. The dose of analgesic and sedative medication, patient’s pain score, the outcome of pleurodesis, and complications were similar between the two groups. Conclusion: The rigid-mini thoracoscope provided a shorter therapeutic time and total procedure time without significant differences in dose of analgesic and sedative medication, patient’s pain score, complications, and diagnostic yield.
Creative Commons License