Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategies for condominium residential real estate, a comparison of the promotion effectiveness of physical factors of sale gallery and digital marketing during the COVID-19 crisis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.506
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์การตลาดในการพัฒนาอาคารชุดพักอาศัย ในช่วงสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจไทยโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์อย่างที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนในรอบ 10 ปี(วิจัยกรุงศรี,2563) ต่อกำลังซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรง เมื่อผู้บริโภคไม่สามารถเดินทางไปยังสำนักงานขายได้สื่อดิจิทัลจึงมีความสำคัญที่กระตุ้นให้ผู้ประกอบการอสังหาฯ ปรับกลยุทธ์ อาทิ การทําการตลาดบนสื่อดิจิทัลด้วยการจองที่อยู่อาศัยไปจนถึงการปิดการขายออนไลน์โดยไม่เข้าชมห้องตัวอย่างจริง เกิดเป็นกลยุทธ์การตลาดรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบการศึกษาเปรียบระหว่างสำนักงานขายและสื่อการตลาดดิจิทัล ของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ จำนวน 2 บริษัท เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการคัดแยกข้อความ สำคัญเชิงการปรับตัวในเนื้อความ และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบในประเด็นของการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การปการตลาดเพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อสรุป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษากลยุทธ์ด้านการตลาดที่สำคัญของผู้ประกอบการใช้ในช่วงสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ประเภทอาคารชุด เมื่อสื่อออฟไลน์ไม่สามารถเดินหน้าได้ โดยการตลาดดิจิทัลนับว่ามีความสำคัญมากถึงร้อยละ70 ผู้ประกอบการได้ให้ความสำคัญกับสำนักงานขาย ที่ร้อยละ 30 ในการสร้างความประทับใจ และให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีต่อบริษัทและโครงการ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจซื้อที่สำคัญ 2) สื่อการตลาดดิจิทัลอดีตนั้นเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการสื่อสารทางการตลาด ในช่วงเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลเท่านั้น แต่ในช่วงที่ผู้บริโภคยังคงมีความต้องการซื้ออาคารชุดในช่วงที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงตัวโครงการได้นั้น สื่อดิจิทัลมีบทบาทในการตัดสินใจซื้อ และกระบวนการในการตัดสินใจซื้ออย่างมากในช่วงวิกฤต ตั้งแต่เริ่ม สนใจซื้อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ตัดสินใจซื้อ จนกระทั้งหลังจากเกิดการซื้อขายแล้ว ไปจนถึงสามารถที่จะขายผ่านสื่อดิจิทัลได้เกือบร้อยละ 90 โดยไม่ต้องเดินทางมายังห้องตัวอย่าง ผู้ประกอบการเน้นกลยุทธ์การให้ความสำคัญการใช้สื่อดิจิทัลแบบผสมผสาน เส้นทางการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้บริโภคยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะกลับไปกลับมาอยู่ตลอดเวลา 3) กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวที่ส่งผลต่อการทำการตลาดที่ต่างกัน และกลยุทธ์ที่ผู้ประกอบการให้ความสำคัญในแต่ละปัจจัย ปัจจัยด้านอุปทานของอาคารชุดที่ล้นตลาด ผู้ประกอบการจึงมุ่งให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาโครงการเพื่อตอบโจทย์กลุ่มเป้าหมายมากที่สุด การให้มีความสำคัญต่อการปรับกลยุทธ์การตลาดรวมไปถึงการได้มาซึ่งยอดขาย ซึ่งเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในสภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้น ปรับกลยุทธ์ด้านการตั้งราคาขายเพื่อตอบสนองกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยจริง เน้นทำเลที่ตอบสนองกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยจริง เน้นการทำสื่อการตลาดบนสื่อดิจิทัลในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ปัจจัยภายนอกเป็นตัวสำคัญที่สุด ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การปฏิบัติการขององค์กร โดยเฉพาะกิจกรรมทางการตลาด ซึ่งบางส่วนที่ผู้ประกอบการไม่สามารถควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมได้ การปรับตัวจำเป็นต้องเร็วตามบริบท เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด ในด้านของการตลาดดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this research is to investigate a marketing strategy for the growth of condominium residential real estate during the Covid-19 crisis as it affected the Thai economy, particularly the real estate business, in a way which had never happened in the previous ten years. Domestic purchasing power is directly affected when consumers are unable to travel to digital media sales offices, which is a critical issue. Entrepreneurs are also striving to improve their business strategies; for example, through marketing that responds to the real demand in order to invent new marketing strategies. This study collected comparative data between the physical factors of sales galleries and the digital marketing of two real estate development companies as a sample group. Data were analyzed by means of text extraction, in-text adaptation, and comparative analysis on the selection of adaptation strategies, leading to the conclusion. The results of the study found that 1) of the key marketing strategies of entrepreneurs in the condominium real estate business used during the COVID-19 pandemic when offline media was unable to move forward, digital marketing was 70% significant. Entrepreneurs prioritized 30 percent of the sales office in order to create a good impression and a positive image of the company and project, which was an important purchasing decision factor. 2) The digital marketing materials in the past were only part of the marketing communication process during the comparison period. However, in this period, while consumers still had the demand to buy condominiums during the time when a project was inaccessible, digital media played a huge role in purchasing decisions and the buying decision process from the beginning of interest, comparing data, and the purchasing process until after the transaction occurred, and entrepreneurs could sell almost 90 percent of their units through digital media without travel. Entrepreneurs emphasized strategies focusing on the use of integrated digital media to meet the needs of the consumers. 3) Adaptation strategies were affected by different marketing strategies that entrepreneurs were forced to pay attention to, such as the number of condominiums units that were oversupplied. Entrepreneurs had to focus on project development to best meet the needs of the target group by adjusting their marketing strategy, including the acquisition of sales, which was the key to the current economic situation, adjusting the selling price strategy to meet the needs of real residents, focusing on location, responding to real residents, and focusing on digital media marketing materials during that period. External factors are the most important factor in determining an organization's operational strategy; in particular, some marketing activities are beyond the control of entrepreneurs. Adapting quickly is the most important aspect of digital marketingThis research recognizes the rapidly changing dynamics in technology and the new consumer journey. As a result, digital marketing tools have become increasingly important. Accordingly, the researcher is interested in studying this topic and expects that the real estate industry and digital marketing communications leaders will use the findings as a guideline for further digital marketing in their business operations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.