Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of pre-elderly's claim readiness for the old age pension: case study of Rangsit City Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.393
Abstract
ประเทศไทยก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุโดยสมบูรณ์ โดยมติคณะรัฐมนตรี ได้ประกาศให้ประเด็นเรื่องสังคมสูงอายุเป็นระเบียบวาระแห่งชาติ ซึ่งประเทศไทยได้เตรียมความพร้อมในเรื่องการจัดสรรสวัสดิการให้กับผู้สูงอายุคือเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้ที่กำลังเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุเกี่ยวกับการคำนวณวันที่ยื่นลงทะเบียน วันที่ได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ (2) เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้ที่กำลังเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการและขั้นตอนในการขอรับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ ในบริบทของงานวิจัยนี้ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือประชากรไทยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 55 - 58 ปี มีคุณสมบัติที่จะได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุตามระเบียบว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุของกระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวน 15 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการรับยื่นลงทะเบียนขอรับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุในเขตเทศบาลนครรังสิต จำนวน 1 คน ผลการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งหมด เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรา 16 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ระเบียบกระทรวงมหาดไทยว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2552 และแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม และแนวปฏิบัติที่กระทรวงมหาดไทยมีหนังสือแจ้งเวียนไปยังผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดทั่วประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าการรับรู้ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญสอดคล้องกับระเบียบและหลักเกณฑ์ที่รัฐกำหนดหรือไม่อย่างไร โดยในภาพรวมพบว่า ผู้ที่กำลังเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุมีการรับรู้พื้นฐานที่ดีเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ยื่นลงทะเบียนขอรับเบี้ยยังชีพ ช่องทางการรับรู้ข่าวสารการประชาสัมพันธ์ และความหมายของเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ แต่ยังขาดการรับรู้ความเข้าใจในรายละเอียดสำคัญ ๆ ที่จะทำให้ยื่นตรงเวลา ได้รับสิทธิ์ตามที่ควรจะเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has completely stepped into an aging society. To ensure the well-being of growing numbers of seniors in the country, the government allocates a welfare package for senior citizens, known as a senior pension. The objectives of this research were: (1) To study the perception of people who are about to become pensioners, and their ability to calculate the date of registration filing and to locate the date of getting their pensions. (2) To study the perceived understanding of the process and procedures of receiving the pension among people who are about to become pensioners. In the context of the research, the informants were 15 Thai citizens of age 55 to 58-year-old who qualify for the pension by the rules on payment principles of the Ministry of Interior and 1 municipal officer who manages the senior pension program for the Rangsit City Municipality. Research results indicated that most of the soon-to-be senior pensioners have a good basic knowledge about the pension but do not have a good grasp of the details of the welfare and understanding of fiscal year. Such lack of knowledge can lead to a delayed claim of the pension by one year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.